Tenn. Code § 63-11-204
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 63-11-204 - Restrictions on methods of treatment
(a) Nothing in §§ 63-11-201 - 63-11-203 shall be construed as permitting the use of those forms of psychotherapy that involve the administration or prescription of drugs or electroshock or in any way infringing upon the practice of medicine as defined in the laws of this state.
(b) The psychologist, psychological examiner, senior psychological examiner, certified psychological assistant, or certified psychological testing technician who engages in psychotherapy must establish and maintain effective intercommunication with a psychologically-oriented physician, usually a psychiatrist, to make provision for the diagnosis and treatment of medical problems by a physician with an unlimited license to practice the healing arts in this state.
(c) A psychologist, psychological examiner, senior psychological examiner, certified psychological assistant, or certified psychological testing technician must not attempt to diagnose, prescribe for, treat or advise a client with reference to problems or complaints falling outside the boundaries of psychological practice.
(d) Sections 63-11-203 and 63-11-208(c) and (d) are subject to the limitations of this section.
T.C.A. § 63-11-204
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 442, s 5, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 442, s 4, eff. 1/1/2024.
Acts 1953, ch. 169, § 2 (Williams, § 7082.2); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 63-1108; Acts 1992, ch. 991, § 25; 2001, ch. 123, §§ 6, 7.