Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 63-1-139 - Rules and regulations(a) Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24, and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall notify each applicant for a license, certification or registration from such board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity where to obtain a copy of any statutes, rules, policies and guidelines setting forth the prerequisites for such license, certification or registration and shall, upon request, make available to the applicant a copy of such statutes, rules, policies and guidelines.(b) Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall notify each holder of a license, certification or registration from the board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity of changes in state law that impact the holder and are implemented or enforced by the entity, including newly promulgated or amended statutes, rules, policies and guidelines. The notification required by this subsection (b) may be satisfied by the board, commission, committee, agency, or other governmental entity posting on its website changes in state law that impact the holder and are implemented or enforced by the entity, including newly promulgated or amended statutes, rules, policies, and guidelines. The website posting must be made within thirty (30) days of the effective date of the change and maintained on the website until at least two (2) years after the effective date of the change.(c) Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall establish and maintain a link or links on the entity's website to the statutes, rules, policies and guidelines that are implemented or enforced by the entity and that impact an applicant for, or a holder of, a license, certification or registration from the entity.(d)(1) Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall allow each holder of a license, certification or registration from the board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity to have the option of being notified by electronic mail of:(A) Renewals of the holder's license, certification or registration;(B) Any fee increases; and(C) Any meeting where changes in rules or fees are on the agenda. For purposes of this subdivision (d)(1)(C), the electronic notice shall be at least forty-five (45) days in advance of the meeting, unless it is an emergency meeting then the notice shall be sent as soon as is practicable.(2) Each board, commission, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall notify each holder of a license, certification or registration of the availability of receiving electronic notices pursuant to subdivision (d)(1) upon issuance or renewal of the holder's license, certification or registration.(e) Each board, commission, committee, agency or other governmental entity created pursuant to this title, title 68, chapter 24 and title 68, chapter 140, part 3 shall have the authority to accept license applications and renewals electronically as if the same were submitted in hard copy format.Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 594, Secs.s 6, s 7, s 8 eff. 3/20/2020.Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 949,s 3, eff. 7/1/2014.Acts 1998, ch. 1088, §; 2; 2008 , ch. 1070, §; §; 3-5; 2012 , ch. 952, §; 2.