Tenn. Code § 62-26-206
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-26-206 - Investigations company license - Applicants - Requirements
(a) On and after July 1, 2009, each individual applicant, or, if the applicant is a partnership, each partner, or, if the applicant is a corporation, the qualifying agent, must:
(1) Be at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
(2) Be a citizen of the United States or a resident alien;
(3) Not have been declared by any court of competent jurisdiction incompetent by reason of mental defect or disease unless a court of competent jurisdiction has since declared the applicant competent;
(4) Not be suffering from habitual drunkenness or narcotics addiction or dependence;
(5) Be of good moral character;
(6) Possess or employ at least one (1) person who possesses at least two thousand (2,000) hours of compensated, verifiable, investigative experience satisfactory to the commissioner or has one (1) year of applicable, related experience or education in a related area of study approved by the commissioner; and
(7) Pass an examination to be administered at least twice annually by the commissioner, designed to measure knowledge and competence in the investigations company business.
(b) Subdivision (a)(6) shall not apply to any person who has been issued an investigations company license prior to August 17, 2009, and such a license may continue to be renewed in accordance with this part or any rules and regulations in effect prior to July 1, 2009.
T.C.A. § 62-26-206
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 294, s 7, eff. 7/1/2021.
Acts 1990, ch. 780, § 7; 1991, ch. 457, § 5; 1993, ch. 511, § 6; 2009 , ch. 595, §§ 1-3.