Tenn. Code § 62-2-308
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-2-308 - Denial, suspension or revocation of certificate - Reissuance
(a)
(1) The board may refuse to issue or renew, and revoke or suspend, the certificate of registration of any architect, engineer, landscape architect or registered interior designer registered under this chapter who is found guilty:
(A) Of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate of registration;
(B) Of gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct in the practice of architecture, engineering, landscape architecture or in the use of the title "registered interior designer";
(C) Of failure to obtain, keep and utilize the registrant's seal as provided in this chapter;
(D) By a court of competent jurisdiction of breach of contract for professional services;
(E) Of any violation of the rules adopted by the board;
(F) Of having the person's right to practice architecture, engineering, landscape architecture or use the title registered interior designer suspended or revoked by another state or national registration board; or
(G) By a court of competent jurisdiction of any felony. However, an action taken under this subdivision (a)(1)(G) shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the Fresh Start Act that are compiled in chapter 76, part 1 of this title.
(2) Any person may prefer charges in writing to the board against any architect, engineer, landscape architect or registered interior designer registered under this chapter on any of the grounds listed in subdivision (a)(1).
(3) The affirmative vote of five (5) or more members of the board shall be necessary in order to revoke or suspend the certificate of registration of any architect, engineer, landscape architect or registered interior designer registered under this chapter.
(b) The board may reissue a certificate of registration to any person whose certificate has been revoked; provided, that five (5) or more members of the board vote in favor of reissuance for reasons the board may deem sufficient.
(c) The board members are officers of the state in carrying out the duties imposed by this chapter and as such have the full measure of governmental immunity provided by law.
T.C.A. § 62-2-308
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 745,s 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 291,Secs.s1, s2 eff. 4/24/2015.
Acts 1979, ch. 263, § 28; 1980, ch. 451, § 2; 1980, ch. 627, § 4; 1981, ch. 349, § 3; T.C.A., § 62-228; Acts 1983, ch. 71, § 1; 1988, ch. 990, § 19; 1991, ch. 164, § 24; 1997, ch. 33, §§ 15-17.