Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-13-310 - Affiliate broker relationship to broker(a) Whenever the contractual relationship between a broker and affiliate broker is terminated, the present broker shall immediately sign and date the change of affiliation form prescribed by the commission. The affiliate broker may act under a contract with another broker upon completion and transmittal to the commission of the form, accompanied by the fee established pursuant to § 62-13-308. The affiliate broker shall assure that the completed form and fee are promptly transmitted and that the affiliate broker's license is prominently displayed in the new broker's principal place of business.(b) Licensees may not post signs on any property advertising themselves as real estate agents unless the firm's name appears on the signs in letters the same size or larger than those spelling out the name of the licensee.(c) Any unlawful act or violation of this chapter by any affiliate broker may not be cause for the suspension or revocation of the license of the broker with whom the affiliate broker is affiliated.Acts 1973, ch. 181, §§ 12(c), (e), 16(b); 1981, ch. 473, §§ 10, 11; T.C.A., § 62-1324; Acts 1982, ch. 864, § 8; 1990, ch. 946, § 5.