Tenn. Code § 62-13-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-13-104 - Exemptions - Firm licenses for vacation lodging services
(a)
(1) This chapter does not apply to:
(A) An owner of real estate with respect to property owned or leased by such person;
(B) An attorney-in-fact under a duly executed and recorded power of attorney from the owner or lessor;
(C) The services rendered by an attorney at law in the performance of duties as an attorney at law;
(D) A person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor or guardian, trustee acting under a trust agreement, deed of trust or will or while acting under a court order or instrument;
(E) A resident manager for a broker or an owner, or employee of a broker, who manages an apartment building, duplex or residential complex where the person's duties are limited to supervision, exhibition of residential units, leasing or collection of security deposits and rentals from the property. The resident manager or employee shall not negotiate the amounts of security deposits or rentals and shall not negotiate any leases on behalf of the broker; or
(F) A corporation, foreign or domestic, acting through an officer duly authorized to engage in a real estate transaction, where the transaction occurs as an incident to the management, lease, sale or other disposition of real estate owned by the corporation; however, this exemption does not apply to a person who performs an act described in § 62-13-102(4)(A), either as a vocation or for compensation, if the amount of the compensation is dependent upon, or directly related to, the value of the real estate with respect to which the act is performed.
(2) In addition, except as provided in subsection (b), no other provisions of this chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall apply to vacation lodging services.
(b)
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) "Designated agent" means an owner, principal, officer or upper level manager of a vacation lodging service firm;
(B) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, company, partnership, firm or association; and
(C) "Vacation lodging service" means any person that engages in the business of providing the services of management, marketing, booking and rental of residential units owned by others as sleeping accommodations furnished for pay to transients or travelers staying no more than fourteen (14) days.
(2) Each vacation lodging service shall be required to have a vacation lodging service firm license but shall not be required to have a licensed real estate broker supervising the business. The application for the license shall be filed in the office of the real estate commission on forms that the commission may prescribe and shall be accompanied by a fee for the issuance of the license as specified in § 62-13-308.
(3)
* * *