Tenn. Code § 62-13-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-13-104 - Exemptions - Firm licenses for vacation lodging services
(a)
(1) This chapter does not apply to:
(A) An owner of real estate with respect to property owned or leased by such person;
* * *
(4) All firm and designated agent licenses for vacation lodging services shall expire two (2) years from the date the license was issued or renewed. The firm license and the license for the designated agent for the firm, and all renewals thereof, shall expire at the same time. If a license is issued to a designated agent following the date the firm license is issued or renewed, the license for the designated agent shall be issued or renewed so that it expires on the date the license of the firm is to expire. The commission is authorized to pro-rate the license for the designated agent or extend the date for the renewal of such a license to ensure the licenses expire concurrently. The licenses must be renewed on or before the expiration date by remitting to the commission the fee as set by the commission together with proof of the existence of the firm's escrow account satisfactory to the commission and certification of satisfactory completion of training pursuant to subdivision (b)(3)(B).
(5) Each vacation lodging service shall have an office at a fixed location with adequate facilities located to conform with zoning laws and ordinances. Within ten (10) days after any change of location of the office, the vacation lodging service shall notify the commission in writing of the new business address.
(6) Whenever any lodging rental customer or lodging rental owner claiming to have been injured or damaged by the gross negligence, incompetency, fraud, dishonesty or misconduct on the part of any licensee following the calling or engaging in the business of providing vacation lodging services files suit upon the claim against the licensee in any court of record in this state and recovers judgment on the claim, the court may, as a part of its judgment or decree in such cases, if it deems it a proper case in which so to do, revoke the certificate of license granted under this chapter; and the certificate of license shall not be reissued to the licensee except upon the consenting vote of six (6) members in favor of reissuance.
(7)
(A) The commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the verified complaint in writing of any person setting forth a cause of action under this section, ascertain facts and, if warranted, hold a hearing for reprimand or for the suspension or revocation of a license.
(B) The commission has the power to refuse a license for cause or to suspend or revoke a license where it has been obtained by false representation or by fraudulent act or conduct, or where a licensee, in performing or attempting to perform any of the acts mentioned in this section, is found guilty of:
(i) Making any substantial and willful misrepresentation;
(ii) Making any promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce any person to enter into any contract or agreement when the licensee could not or did not intend to keep the promise;
(iii) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through other persons, any medium of advertising or otherwise;
(iv) Misleading or untruthful advertising, including use of the term "realtor" by a person not authorized to do so, or using any other trade name, insignia or membership in any real estate association or organization of which the licensee is not a member. No vacation lodging service doing business under this subsection (b) may advertise or hold itself out as a full service real estate business. The authority of the business is limited to those activities described within this subsection (b);
(v) Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any moneys coming into the licensee's possession that belong to others;
(vi) Failing to preserve for three (3) years accurate records of the firm's escrow account as prescribed by subdivision (b)(3)(C);
(vii) Failing to furnish a copy of any contract to provide vacation lodging services to all signatories of the contract at the time of execution;
(viii) Using or promoting the use of any contract to provide vacation lodging services for a residential unit that fails to specify a definite termination date;
(ix) Being convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state or federal court of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud or any similar offense or offenses, or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to any such offense or offenses;
(x) Violating any federal, state or municipal law prohibiting discrimination in the rental of real estate because of race, color, religion, sex or national origin;
(xi) Violating this subsection (b) or the terms of any lawful order entered by the commission;
(xii) Engaging in the unauthorized practice of law; or
(xiii) Any conduct, whether of the same or of a different character from that specified in this subdivision (b)(7)(B), that constitutes improper, fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
(C) The director of the division of regulatory boards or the director's duly authorized representatives may, at all reasonable hours, examine and copy the books, accounts, documents or records that are relevant to a determination of whether a licensee has properly maintained and disbursed funds from escrow or trustee accounts required in this subsection (b). In the case of refusal to permit the access accorded by this subsection (b), the director or the director's authorized representatives may pursue the remedies provided by § 4-5-311(b) for disobedience to any lawful agency requirement for information. Refusal shall also constitute grounds for the commission to suspend or revoke a license.
(D) Whenever any licensee pleads guilty or is convicted of any criminal offense enumerated in this section, the licensee must within sixty (60) days notify the commission of that conviction and provide the commission with certified copies of the conviction. The licensee's license shall automatically be revoked sixty (60) days after the licensee's conviction unless the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing during that sixty-day period. Following any hearing held pursuant to this section, the commission in its discretion may impose upon that licensee any sanction permitted by this section.
* * *