Tenn. Code § 62-13-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 62-13-104 - Exemptions - Firm licenses for vacation lodging services
(a)
(1) This chapter does not apply to:
(A) An owner of real estate with respect to property owned or leased by such person;
* * *
(6) Whenever any lodging rental customer or lodging rental owner claiming to have been injured or damaged by the gross negligence, incompetency, fraud, dishonesty or misconduct on the part of any licensee following the calling or engaging in the business of providing vacation lodging services files suit upon the claim against the licensee in any court of record in this state and recovers judgment on the claim, the court may, as a part of its judgment or decree in such cases, if it deems it a proper case in which so to do, revoke the certificate of license granted under this chapter; and the certificate of license shall not be reissued to the licensee except upon the consenting vote of six (6) members in favor of reissuance.
(7)
(A) The commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the verified complaint in writing of any person setting forth a cause of action under this section, ascertain facts and, if warranted, hold a hearing for reprimand or for the suspension or revocation of a license.
(B) The commission has the power to refuse a license for cause or to suspend or revoke a license where it has been obtained by false representation or by fraudulent act or conduct, or where a licensee, in performing or attempting to perform any of the acts mentioned in this section, is found guilty of:
(i) Making any substantial and willful misrepresentation;
(ii) Making any promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce any person to enter into any contract or agreement when the licensee could not or did not intend to keep the promise;
(iii) Pursuing a continued and flagrant course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through other persons, any medium of advertising or otherwise;
(iv) Misleading or untruthful advertising, including use of the term "realtor" by a person not authorized to do so, or using any other trade name, insignia or membership in any real estate association or organization of which the licensee is not a member. No vacation lodging service doing business under this subsection (b) may advertise or hold itself out as a full service real estate business. The authority of the business is limited to those activities described within this subsection (b);
(v) Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any moneys coming into the licensee's possession that belong to others;
(vi) Failing to preserve for three (3) years accurate records of the firm's escrow account as prescribed by subdivision (b)(3)(C);
(vii) Failing to furnish a copy of any contract to provide vacation lodging services to all signatories of the contract at the time of execution;
(viii) Using or promoting the use of any contract to provide vacation lodging services for a residential unit that fails to specify a definite termination date;
* * *