Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 6-51-110 - Priority of municipalities in annexation(a) Nothing in this part and § 6-51-301 shall be construed to authorize annexation proceedings by a smaller municipality with respect to territory within the corporate limits of a larger municipality nor, except in counties having a population of not less than sixty-five thousand (65,000) nor more than sixty-six thousand (66,000) and counties having a population of four hundred thousand (400,000) or more, according to the federal census of 1970 or any subsequent federal census, and except in counties having a metropolitan form of government, by a larger municipality with respect to territory within the corporate limits of a smaller municipality in existence for ten (10) or more years. Notwithstanding this chapter to the contrary, in counties of this state having a population of not less than two hundred seventy-six thousand (276,000) nor more than two hundred seventy-seven thousand (277,000), according to the federal census of 1970 or any subsequent federal census, nothing in this part shall be construed to authorize annexation proceedings by a larger municipality with respect to territory within the corporate limits of any smaller municipality in existence at the time of the proposed annexation.(b) If two (2) municipalities that were incorporated in the same county shall initiate annexation proceedings with respect to the same territory, the proceedings of the municipality having the larger population shall have precedence and the smaller municipality's proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the proceedings of such larger municipality.(c) If two (2) municipalities that were incorporated in different counties shall initiate annexation proceedings with respect to the same territory, the proceedings of the municipality that was incorporated in the same county in which the territory to be annexed is located shall have precedence and the other municipality's proceedings shall be held in abeyance pending the outcome of the proceedings of the municipality that was incorporated in the same county as the territory to be annexed.(d) Except in counties having a population of not less than sixty-five thousand (65,000) nor more than sixty-six thousand (66,000) and counties having a population of four hundred thousand (400,000) or more, according to the federal census of 1970 or any subsequent federal census, and except in counties having a metropolitan form of government, annexation proceedings shall be considered as initiated upon passage on first reading of an ordinance of annexation.(e) [Deleted by 2015 amendment](f) When a larger municipality initiates annexation proceedings for a territory that could be subject to annexation by a smaller municipality, the smaller municipality shall have standing to challenge the proceedings in the chancery court of the county where the territory proposed to be annexed is located.(g) [Deleted by 2015 amendment]Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 512,s 6, eff. 5/20/2015.Acts 1955, ch. 113, § 8; 1969, ch. 136, § 2; 1974, ch. 753, §§ 5, 8, 9; 1978, ch. 684, § 1; T.C.A., § 6-317; Acts 1980, ch. 833, § 1.