Tenn. Code § 57-3-412
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-3-412 - Criminal offenses - Penalties - Perjury - Expunction of records - Enforcement of law - Violations by and relating to minors
* * *
(B) A violation of this subdivision (a)(5) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(C)
(i) In addition to any criminal penalty established by this section, a court in which a person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age but eighteen (18) years of age or older is convicted of the purchase or attempt to purchase or possession of alcoholic beverages in violation of this section shall prepare and send to the department of safety, driver control division, within five (5) working days of the conviction, an order of denial of driving privileges for the offender.
(ii) The court and the department shall follow the same procedures and utilize the same sanctions and costs for a person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age but eighteen (18) years of age or older as provided in title 55, chapter 10, part 7, for offenders younger than eighteen (18) years of age but thirteen (13) years of age or older.
(b)
(1) The members of the highway patrol shall be authorized and it shall be their duty to assist the county and municipal police authorities to enforce this chapter, and any other chapter relating to the manufacture, sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages, as defined in § 57-3-101, in any county or municipality, failing to adopt the rights granted under the various provisions of this chapter.
(2) Inspectors, agents or officers appointed by the commission shall be cloaked with and have the duty, power and authority to exercise the same functions and duties as conferred by law upon the highway patrol in the illegal traffic of intoxicating liquors. Inspectors, agents and officers of the commission shall have concurrent authority with the highway patrol in the enforcement of title 55, chapters 7-10 and 50 for the express purpose of enabling the commission properly to enforce the laws and regulations pertaining to traffic in alcoholic beverages.
(c)
(1) Any person under twenty-one (21) years of age who knowingly makes a false statement or exhibits false identification to the effect that the person is twenty-one (21) years old or older to any person engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining the same commits a misdemeanor. In addition to any criminal penalty established by this subsection (c), a court in which a person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age but eighteen (18) years of age or older is convicted under this subsection (c) of a second or subsequent offense shall prepare and send to the department of safety, driver control division, within five (5) working days of the conviction, an order of denial of driving privileges for the offender for a period not to exceed one (1) year. The offender may apply to the court for a restricted driver license. The judge shall order the issuance of a restricted motor vehicle operator's license, in accordance with § 55-50-502. The court and the department shall follow the same procedures and utilize the same costs for a person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age but eighteen (18) years of age or older as provided in title 55, chapter 10, part 7, for offenders younger than eighteen (18) years of age but thirteen (13) years of age or older.
* * *