Tenn. Code § 57-3-401
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-3-401 - Transportation, possession, importation, shipment or delivery of untaxed alcoholic beverages unlawful - Penalty
(a)
(1) It is an offense for any person, firm or corporation, other than a common carrier or entity licensed under this title, to transport, either in person or through an agent, employee or independent contractor, untaxed alcoholic beverages or wine as defined in § 57-3-101 within, into, through or from this state in quantities in excess of five gallons (5 gals.). Except as provided in § 57-3-103(b) authorizing a person to store alcoholic beverages intended for a person's personal or social use, it is an offense for any person, firm, corporation or association to possess untaxed alcoholic beverages or wine in quantities in excess of five gallons (5 gals.). A violation of this subdivision (a)(1) is a Class E felony.
(2) Any person, firm, corporation or association transporting any alcoholic beverages or wine within or into this state shall bear the burden of proof that the taxes imposed by this title on alcoholic beverages or wine have been paid, or, in the case of wine that is manufactured at a winemaking on premises facility licensed pursuant to § 57-3-218, that no such taxes are due. A receipt or other documentation demonstrating legal purchase or transport from an entity licensed under § 57-3-203, § 57-3-204, § 57-3-207 or § 57-3-218 shall be adequate proof that such taxes have been paid or that no such taxes are due.
(b)
(1) It is an offense for any person, firm, corporation or association to import, ship, deliver or cause to be imported, shipped or delivered into this state any alcoholic beverages upon which the tax imposed by this title has not been paid or where such transportation is not authorized under this title to an entity possessing a license issued under this title. A violation of this subdivision (b)(1) is a Class E felony.
(2) Except as provided in § 57-3-207 for purchases made by an individual at a winery licensed pursuant to § 57-3-207, and notwithstanding the prohibition in subdivision (b)(1), it shall be lawful for any individual to transport not more than five gallons (5 gals.) of alcoholic beverages or wine into or within this state for the personal or household use of that individual.
T.C.A. § 57-3-401
Acts 1947, ch. 182, §§ 1, 2; C. Supp. 1950, § 6648.22 (Williams, §§ 6648.33, 6648.34); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 57-137; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 61; 1992, ch. 608, §§ 6, 7; 2009, ch. 434, § 6; 2011, ch. 451, § 7.