Tenn. Code § 57-2-103
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 57-2-103 - Manufacturing of intoxicating liquors - Petition - Election
(a) The county legislative body of any county shall have the right and power, and such county authorities shall have the duty, to call and direct the county election commission to hold an election at any time, upon the filing and presentation of a petition b
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(1), the county legislative body of any such county may adopt a resolution to remove the unincorporated areas of the county from the application of this subsection (d) subject to the restrictions in subdivision (d)(2)(B). The county mayor shall notify the alcoholic beverage commission if such action is taken and approved.
(B) Such action may be taken by the county legislative body pursuant to subdivision (d)(2)(A) until a written notification is filed with the county mayor by any person as an official notice that the person intends to pursue all lawful avenues to manufacture intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, within the unincorporated areas of the county. Once the notice is filed, no action may be taken by the county legislative body unless such interest is withdrawn or the person's application to manufacture such intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, is denied by the state or federal government. A written notification as described pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2)(B) may not be filed with the county mayor until at least forty-five (45) days after July 1, 2013.
(C) If a county adopts a resolution pursuant to subdivision (d)(2)(A), the county may at a later date adopt a resolution reversing such action. The county mayor shall notify the alcoholic beverage commission if such action is taken and approved.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(1), the legislative body of any municipality may adopt a resolution to remove the municipality from the application of this subsection (d) subject to the restrictions in subdivision (d)(3)(B). The legislative body of the municipality shall notify the alcoholic beverage commission if such action is taken and approved.
(B) Such action may be taken by the legislative body of the municipality pursuant to subdivision (d)(3)(A) until a written notification is filed with the legislative body of the municipality by any person as an official notice that the person intends to pursue all lawful avenues to manufacture intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, within the boundaries of the municipality. Once the notice is filed, no action may be taken by the legislative body of the municipality unless such interest is withdrawn or the person's application to manufacture such intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, is denied by the state or federal government. A written notification as described pursuant to this subdivision (d)(3)(B) may not be filed with the legislative body of the municipality until at least forty-five (45) days after July 1, 2013.
(C) If a municipality adopts a resolution pursuant to subdivision (d)(3)(A), the municipality may at a later date adopt a resolution reversing such action. The legislative body of the municipality shall notify the alcoholic beverage commission if such action is taken and approved.
(4) If a manufacturer that has been issued a license pursuant to this subsection (d) is also selling the manufacturer's alcoholic beverages or products at retail and the manufacturer is located in a jurisdiction that pursuant to § 57-5-105 has established a distance requirement that restricts the storage, sale or manufacture of beer from places of public gatherings or in a municipality or Class B county that pursuant to § 57-5-106 has adopted proper ordinances governing the storage, sale, manufacture and/or distribution of beer within its jurisdictional boundary, then any distance requirement related to a building used for religious purposes or a building used as an elementary or secondary school in effect in that jurisdiction shall apply to the building used for the retail sale of the manufacturer's alcoholic beverages or products containing alcohol. The measurement shall be a building-to-building measurement.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (a)-(c) and subdivision (d)(1), it shall be lawful to manufacture intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, on property that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and where intoxicating liquors or intoxicating drinks, or both, were previously distilled on such property, or approximately on such property.
(6) A municipality as described in § 57-4-102(28)(B) may adopt an ordinance imposing a minimum distance, not to exceed one thousand feet (1,000'), between distilleries manufacturing distilled spirits; provided, that the ordinance shall not apply to or affect any licensed distillery in operation and open to the public prior to April 12, 2016. A distillery that is exempt from an ordinance adopted under this subdivision (d)(6) shall remain exempt from any ordinance adopted under this subdivision (d)(6) upon the transfer of any ownership interest in the distillery to a successor in interest.
(e) Any manufacturer's license issued pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) shall comply with § 57-3-202.
(f)
(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a)-(c), it shall be lawful to manufacture high alcohol content beer as defined in § 57-3-101(a) within the boundaries of:
(A) A municipality if both retail package sales and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises have been approved through voter referendum of voters within such municipality; or
(B) The unincorporated areas of a county if any jurisdiction located within such county has approved retail package sales through referendum of voters and any jurisdiction located within such county has approved consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises through referendum of voters or if the county is included in the Tennessee River resort district as defined in § 57-4-102 and retail package sales have been approved through voter referendum in any jurisdiction within the county.
* * *