Tenn. Code § 56-11-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 56-11-105 - Registration of insurers and health maintenance organizations - Statements - Disclaimer of affiliation
(a)
(1)
Registration. Every insurer and every health maintenance organization that is authorized to do business in this state and that is a member of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organ
* * *
(A) Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or health maintenance organization, or of the insurer or health maintenance organization by its affiliates;
(B) Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets;
(C) Transactions not in the ordinary course of business;
(D) Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate that result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's or the health maintenance organization's assets to liability, other than insurance or provider or enrollee contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's or health maintenance organization's business;
(E) All management agreements, service contracts and all cost-sharing arrangements;
(F) Reinsurance agreements;
(G) Dividends and other distributions to shareholders; and
(H) Consolidated tax allocation agreements;
(4) Any pledge of the insurer's or the health maintenance organization's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system;
(5) If requested by the commissioner, the insurer or health maintenance organization shall include financial statements of, or within an insurance or health maintenance organization holding company system, including all affiliates. Financial statements may include, but are not limited to, annual audited financial statements filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. An insurer or health maintenance organization required to file financial statements pursuant to this subdivision (b)(5) may satisfy the request by providing the commissioner with the most recently filed parent corporation financial statements that have been filed with the SEC;
(6) Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers or registered health maintenance organizations and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the commissioner;
(7) Statements that the insurer's or health maintenance organization's board of directors oversees corporate governance and internal controls and that the insurer's or health maintenance organization's officers or senior management have approved, implemented, and continue to maintain and monitor corporate governance and internal control procedures; and
(8) Any other information required by the commissioner by rule or regulation.
(c)Summary of Registration Statement. All registration statements shall contain a summary outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement.
* * *