Tenn. Code § 56-11-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 56-11-105 - Registration of insurers and health maintenance organizations - Statements - Disclaimer of affiliation
(a)
(1)
Registration. Every insurer and every health maintenance organization that is authorized to do business in this state and that is a member of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organ
* * *
(i)Alternative Registration. The commissioner may allow an insurer or health maintenance organization that is authorized to do business in this state and that is part of an insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system to register on behalf of any affiliated insurer or health maintenance organization that is required to register under subsection (a) and to file all information and material required to be filed under this section.
(j)Exemptions. This section does not apply to any insurer, health maintenance organization, information or transaction if, and to the extent that, the commissioner by rule, regulation, or order may exempt the same from this section.
(k)Disclaimer. Any person may file with the commissioner a disclaimer of affiliation with any authorized insurer or health maintenance organization or such a disclaimer may be filed by the insurer or health maintenance organization or any member of any insurance holding company system or health maintenance organization holding company system. The disclaimer shall fully disclose all material relationships and bases for affiliation between the person and the insurer or health maintenance organization as well as the basis for disclaiming the affiliation. A disclaimer of affiliation shall be deemed to have been granted unless the commissioner, within thirty (30) days following receipt of a complete disclaimer, notifies the filing party the disclaimer is disallowed. In the event of disallowance, the disclaiming party may request an administrative hearing, which shall be granted. The disclaiming party shall be relieved of any duty to register or report under this section if approval of the disclaimer has been granted by the commissioner, or if the disclaimer is deemed to have been approved.
(l)
(1)Enterprise Risk Filing. The ultimate controlling person of every insurer subject to registration shall also file an annual enterprise risk report. The report must, to the best of the ultimate controlling person's knowledge and belief, identify the material risks within the insurance holding company system that could pose enterprise risk to the insurer. The report must be filed with the lead state commissioner of the insurance holding company system as determined by the procedures within the financial analysis handbook adopted by the NAIC.
(2)Group Capital Calculation.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision (l)(2), the ultimate controlling person of an insurer subject to registration shall concurrently file with the registration an annual group capital calculation as directed by the lead state commissioner. The report must be completed in accordance with the NAIC group capital calculation instructions, which may permit the lead state commissioner to allow a controlling person who is not the ultimate controlling person to file the group capital calculation. The report must be filed with the lead state commissioner of the insurance holding company system as determined by the commissioner in accordance with the procedures within the financial analysis handbook adopted by the NAIC.
(B) An insurance holding company system is exempt from filing the group capital calculation if the insurance holding company system is:
(i) An insurance holding company system that has only one (1) insurer within its holding company structure, that only writes business in its domestic state, and that assumes no business from another insurer;
(ii) An insurance holding company system that is required to perform a group capital calculation specified by the United States federal reserve board. The lead state commissioner shall request the calculation from the federal reserve board under the terms of information sharing agreements in effect. If the federal reserve board cannot share the calculation with the lead state commissioner, then the insurance holding company system is not exempt from the group capital calculation filing;
(iii) An insurance holding company system whose non-United States group-wide supervisor is located within a reciprocal jurisdiction as described in § 56-2-208 that recognizes the United States state regulatory approach to group supervision and group capital; or
(iv) An insurance holding company system:
(a) That provides information to the lead state that meets the requirements for accreditation under the NAIC financial standards and accreditation program, either directly or indirectly through the group-wide supervisor, who has determined such information is satisfactory to allow the lead state to comply with the NAIC group supervision approach, as detailed in the NAIC financial analysis handbook; and
(b) Whose non-United States group-wide supervisor who is not in a reciprocal jurisdiction recognizes and accepts, as specified by the commissioner in rule, the group capital calculation as the worldwide group capital assessment for United States insurance groups who operate in that jurisdiction.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (l)(2)(B)(iii) and (l)(2)(B)(iv), the lead state commissioner shall require the group capital calculation for United States operations of a non-United States-based insurance holding company system where, after the necessary consultation with other supervisors or officials, it is deemed appropriate by the lead state commissioner for prudential oversight and solvency monitoring purposes or for ensuring the competitiveness of the insurance marketplace.
* * *