Tenn. Code § 56-1-313
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 56-1-313 - Disciplinary authority of governmental entities attached to the division of regulatory boards
(a) In addition to any other lawful disciplinary authority, any board, commission or agency attached to the division of regulatory boards may, upon receipt of a certified order, refuse to issue or renew a license, permit or authorization to practice, and revoke, suspend or restrict any license, permit or authorization to practice that the board, commission, or agency has issued to any person who:
(1) Has had the person's license, permit or authorization to practice in the profession or occupation subject to the jurisdiction of the board, commission or agency suspended or revoked by another state or national board, commission or agency for any acts or omissions that would constitute grounds for discipline in this state; or
(2) Has voluntarily surrendered the person's license, permit or authorization to practice in the profession or occupation that is subject to the jurisdiction of the board, commission or agency, as a result of or during the pendency of disciplinary proceedings by another state or national board, commission or agency, for any acts or omissions that would constitute grounds for discipline in this state.
(b) The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, shall govern all matters and procedures respecting the hearing and judicial review of any contested case, as defined in § 4-5-102, arising under the authority of this section.
(c) Any board, commission or agency attached to the division of regulatory boards is authorized to promulgate rules to effectuate the purposes of this section. The rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act.
T.C.A. § 56-1-313
Acts 2005, ch. 285, § 1.