Tenn. Code § 55-8-151
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 55-8-151 - Overtaking and passing school, youth or church bus - Markings - Discharging passengers - Penalties - Installation of cameras on school buses
(a)
(1) The driver of a vehicle upon a highway, upon meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus that has stopped on the highway for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children, shall stop the vehicle before reaching the school bus, and the driver shall not proceed until the school bus resumes motion or is signaled by the school bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated. Subsection (a) shall also apply to a school bus with lights flashing and stop sign extended and marked in accordance with this subsection (a) that is stopped upon property owned, operated, or used by a school or educational institution, if the bus is stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children outside a protected loading zone.
(2) All motor vehicles used in transporting school children to and from school in this state are required to be distinctly marked "School Bus" on the front and rear thereof in letters of not less than six inches (6") in height, and so plainly written or printed and so arranged as to be legible to persons approaching the school bus, whether traveling in the same or opposite direction.
(3)
(A) The driver of a vehicle upon a highway with separate roadways need not stop upon meeting or passing a school bus that is on a different roadway or when upon a controlled-access highway and the school bus is stopped in a loading zone that is a part of or adjacent to the highway and where pedestrians are not permitted to cross the roadway.
(B) For the purpose of this subsection (a), "separate roadways" means roadways divided by an intervening space that is not suitable to vehicular traffic.
(4) Except as otherwise provided by subdivisions (a)(1)-(3), the school bus driver is required to stop the school bus on the right-hand side of the road or highway, and the driver shall cause the bus to remain stationary and the visual stop signs on the bus actuated, until all school children who should be discharged from the bus have been so discharged and until all children whose destination causes them to cross the road or highway at that place have negotiated the crossing.
(5)
(A) It is a Class C misdemeanor for a person to fail to comply with any provision of this subsection (a) other than the requirement that a motor vehicle stop upon approaching a school bus.
(B) It is a Class A misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a person to fail to comply with the provision of this subsection (a) requiring a motor vehicle to stop upon approaching a school bus; except, that a second or subsequent violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor punishable only by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(C) A person who violates subdivision (a)(1) and strikes another person with a vehicle, commits a Class E felony; provided, that the person commits a Class C felony if the striking results in the death of the other person.
(6) Subdivisions (a)(1)-(5) shall not be applicable to the vehicles of street railway companies, as defined in [former] § 65-16-101 [repealed], while those vehicles are being used for the transportation of school children within a municipality or its environs in the area over which a municipality or a municipal regulatory agency has regulatory jurisdiction under [former] § 65-16-101 [repealed].
(b) Local education agencies (LEAs) are authorized to display a sticker on the rear of school buses directing drivers to remain at a distance of at least one hundred feet (100') while the bus is in motion, except when lawfully overtaking and passing the school bus. The department of safety shall develop uniform standards for the stickers.
(c)
(1) A local education agency (LEA) may purchase, install, operate, and maintain cameras on the exterior of school buses, or may enter into a contract with a private vendor to purchase, install, operate, and maintain cameras on the exterior of school buses, whether owned, contracted, or leased by the LEA, and provide other services related to violations of subdivision (a)(1), on behalf of the LEA, for the purpose of recording images of motor vehicles that are in violation of subdivision (a)(1) for failing to stop upon approaching a school bus.
(2) An LEA that installs cameras on the exterior of school buses in accordance with subdivision (c)(1) shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with local law enforcement that includes, but is not limited to, the review of evidence from a camera and overall enforcement. Only POST-certified or state-commissioned law enforcement officers, including school resource officers, as defined in § 49-6-4202, are authorized to review evidence from a camera to determine whether a violation of subdivision (a)(1) has occurred.
(3)
(A) In lieu of prosecution for an offense under subdivision (a)(5)(B), where evidence of the offense is based solely from a camera that has been installed on the exterior of a school bus, a person may be issued a notice of violation or citation; however, this subdivision (c)(3)(A) does not preclude the state from prosecuting an offense under subdivision (a)(5)(B), where evidence of the offense is based solely from such camera if the state meets the burden of proof set out in § 39-11-201.
(B) A notice of violation or citation issued for a violation of subdivision (a)(1) that is based solely upon evidence from a camera that has been installed on the exterior of a school bus is considered a nonmoving traffic violation.
* * *