Tenn. Code § 55-4-115
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-4-115 - "Temporary operation permits," "trip permit," and "temporary trailer permit" defined - Issuance - Fees
(a)
(1) As used in this section, "temporary operation permit" means a permit which the commissioner or the commissioner's designee is authorized to issue to an applicant desiring to operate a motor vehicle, otherwise subject to registration in Tennessee, over the streets and highways of this state for a temporary period of thirty (30) days, where it appears that the proposed operation is actually temporary in character. The fee for this issuance shall be ten dollars ($10.00). The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall also have the authority to issue one (1) additional temporary operation permit for a period of thirty (30) days upon payment of an additional fee of ten dollars ($10.00). The commissioner or the commissioner's designee is authorized to prescribe by regulation the method by which temporary operation permits shall be issued. In the event the permits are issued through the offices of the county clerks of the state, out of the ten-dollar issuance fee the clerks shall retain as compensation for services a fee of four dollars and fifty cents ($4.50) and shall remit the remaining five dollars and fifty cents ($5.50) to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee.
(2) A temporary operation permit shall not be renewed or another permit issued to cover the operation of the same motor vehicle except upon the written authorization of the commissioner or the commissioner's designee. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee is authorized to refuse the issuance of a temporary operation permit when it appears that any owner of a motor vehicle is using the permit as a subterfuge to avoid registering the motor vehicle.
(3) Any person operating a motor vehicle on a temporary operation permit which has expired or in violation of the terms thereof commits a Class C misdemeanor and, in addition, shall be required to register the vehicle concerned with the department, and the arresting officer shall not permit the vehicle to leave the officer's charge or custody until the proper registration thereof has been effected.
(4) Any person who has properly registered a vehicle under § 55-4-113(a)(3), who shall desire to operate the vehicle within an increased gross weight class for the bona fide and actual seasonal or temporary transportation of horticultural, agricultural, dairy products or livestock, but not including manufactured products thereof, from the farm or point of production to the first market or for bringing seed, feed and fertilizer to the owner's farm may do so by obtaining a temporary operation permit for these operations.
(5) The permit fees for the several gross weight classes shall be as follows:
16,000 lbs. ....................$2.75
20,000 lbs. ....................$8.25
26,000 lbs. ....................$11.00
32,000 lbs. ....................$14.30
38,000 lbs. ....................$16.50
44,000 lbs. ....................$55.00
56,000 lbs. ....................$71.50
66,000 lbs. ....................$82.50
74,000 lbs. ....................$99.00
80,000 lbs. ....................$115.50
(6) Each temporary operation permit shall be issued for a period of thirty (30) consecutive calendar days and shall be renewable to the permittee for the vehicle for which it was issued upon proper application with remittance for the permit. No permit shall be issued for any vehicle with three (3) or more axles, except that such vehicle shall be properly licensed for the maximum weight class in the special licensing classification described in § 55-4-113(a)(3). No permit shall be issued for a vehicle that would allow a gross weight exceeding the axle configuration allowance established by § 55-4-113(a)(7)(A).
(7) Seasonal or temporary permits shall be issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's agents. The permit shall be issued on forms to be prescribed by the commissioner, and the permit shall authorize the owner to operate the motor vehicle in the weight class identified for the period of time therein prescribed; provided, that the person, owner or operator complies with all other requirements of law respecting the operation.
(8) Five (5) permits may be issued for a vehicle during a twelve-month period.
(9) If more than five (5) permits have been issued during a twelve-month period, as shown by the department's records, the commissioner shall immediately cause the vehicle for which the permits were issued to be reregistered in the highest weight class for which any permit was issued during the twelve-month period.
(10) Any person operating under this section and § 55-4-113(a)(3), who is found to be in violation of load limits, may not purchase a permit, but shall reregister the vehicle in violation for the weight class, as established in § 55-4-113(a)(1), in which that person is operating at the time of the violation.
(11)
(A) In lieu of or in addition to any other permit authorized by this section, to expedite and facilitate, during the harvesting season, the harvesting and marketing of farm products produced in this state, the department is authorized to issue to a nonresident owner a thirty-day temporary registration permit for any truck, truck tractor, trailer or semitrailer to be used in the movement of the farm commodities from the place of production to market, storage or railhead, not more than seventy-five (75) miles distant from the place of production, or to be used in the movement of machinery used to harvest any of the commodities named in this section.
* * *