Tenn. Code § 55-10-419
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 55-10-419 - Electronic monitoring indigency fund - Account for ignition interlock devices - Account for other monitoring devices - Responsibility for costs to comply with ignition interlock requirements - Indigency
* * *
(A) No less than sixty (60) residential beds monthly with occupancy at no less than ninety-seven percent (97%) per month, or if a halfway house with nonresidential day reporting services, it shall serve no less than two hundred (200) adults monthly;
(B) Safe and secure treatment facilities, and treatment to include moral recognition therapy, high school equivalency credential course work, anger management therapy, and domestic and family counseling; and
(C) Transportation to and from work and mental health or medical appointments for each of its residents.
(e) Annually, the state treasurer, in consultation with the commissioner of finance and administration, shall conduct an analysis to determine the solvency of the fund. The state treasurer may declare a surplus if there is a balance in excess of the amount necessary to maintain the solvency of the fund and shall report the amount of any surplus to the commissioner of finance and administration for inclusion in the annual budget document prepared pursuant to title 9, chapter 4, part 51. A surplus in the fund must be allocated as follows:
(1) Fifty percent (50%) of such surplus must be transmitted to the department of mental health and substance abuse services and placed in the alcohol and drug addiction treatment fund; and
(2) Fifty percent (50%) of such surplus must be used by the department of safety, Tennessee highway safety office, to provide grants to local law enforcement agencies for purposes of obtaining and maintaining equipment or personnel needed in the enforcement of alcohol-related traffic offenses.
(f) The state treasurer shall manage and administer the payment of eligible costs for ignition interlock devices. A local government is not required to demonstrate its participation in the fund for the payment of eligible costs from the fund for ignition interlock devices.
(g) Subject to annual appropriations, there is established a grant program to assist local governments with up to fifty percent (50%) of the payment of eligible costs for alternative devices. The department of finance and administration, office of criminal justice programs, shall develop and administer the grant program.
(h)
(1) Notwithstanding another law to the contrary, the eligible costs incurred in order to comply with a court order to use a functioning ignition interlock device or an alternative device must be paid by the person ordered to use the device, unless the court finds such person to be indigent.
(2) If a court determines that a person is indigent, then the court shall order the person to pay a minimum of thirty dollars ($30.00) per month toward the eligible costs for a functioning interlock device or an alternative device. The remainder of the monthly eligible costs must be paid from the fund; provided, that the remaining monthly eligible costs must not exceed one hundred seventy dollars ($170) per month.
(3) Whenever a person ordered to install a device asserts an inability to pay for such device, the court shall conduct a full and complete hearing to determine the person's indigency. All statements made by the person must be by written affidavit of indigency created by the administrative office of the courts and sworn to before the court. If the person intentionally misrepresents, falsifies, or withholds any information in the affidavit of indigency, then the person commits perjury as set out in § 39-16-702.
(4) When making a finding as to indigency under this section, the court shall consider:
(A) The income of the person, regardless of source, including, but not limited to, governmental assistance or pensions;
(B) The person's monthly expenses;
(C) The number of other members of the person's household and any dependents;
(D) The person's employment status and education level;
(E) The person's ownership or equity in real or personal property or other assets;
(F) The person's debts;
(G) The amount of the appearance or appeal bond, whether the person has been able to obtain release by making bond, and, if the person obtained release by making bond, the amount of money paid and the source of the money;
(H) The poverty level income guidelines compiled and published by the United States department of labor; and
(I) Other circumstances presented to the court that the court finds to be relevant to the issue of indigency.
(i) The department of treasury shall administer, process, and pay the claims submitted by ignition interlock providers for an indigent person's eligible costs. Each local government participating in the alternative device account shall administer, process, and pay its own claims submitted by alternative device providers for an indigent person's eligible costs.
(j) Ignition interlock providers shall submit claims and invoices to the state treasurer for reimbursement from the ignition interlock device account for an indigent person with eligible costs, and providers of alternative devices shall submit claims and invoices for reimbursement to the respective local government for reimbursement from the alternative device account for an indigent person with eligible costs. Both types of claims must be submitted no later than ninety (90) calendar days after the device has been ordered by the court, and must be accompanied by the following:
(1) The court order requiring the device;
(2) The affidavit of indigency, and any other information considered by the court to arrive at a determination of the person's indigency; and
(3) An attestation from the provider for each claim indicating that the charges contained in the claim are true and accurate and do not contain duplicate claims or charges previously submitted for reimbursement.
(k) Once a claim is approved for eligibility, the provider shall submit:
* * *