Tenn. Code § 54-7-104
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 54-7-104 - Tennessee highway officials certification board
(a) There is created and established the Tennessee highway officials certification board, referred to as the "board," which shall be composed of five (5) members as follows:
(1) One (1) member appointed by the secretary of state;
(2) One (1) member appointed by the director of the Tennessee Chapter of the American Public Works Association;
(3) One (1) member appointed by the governor from a list of nominees submitted by the representative professional engineering society of the state;
(4) One (1) member appointed by the comptroller of the treasury; and
(5) One (1) member appointed by the executive director of the Tennessee County Services Association.
(b) The board has and shall exercise the power to review the qualifications of all candidates for both elected and appointed positions as chief administrative officer of the highway department. Candidates for this office in counties where the position is filled by popular election shall file affidavits and other evidence the board requires with the board not later than fourteen (14) days prior to the qualifying deadline for candidates in the election. After review of the applicable qualifications and standards, the board shall certify to the coordinator of elections that a candidate's qualifications are acceptable prior to the candidate's name being placed on the ballot. The coordinator of elections shall forward the certification to the appropriate county election commission. A certificate of qualification from the board shall be filed with the candidate's qualifying petition prior to the qualifying deadline. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, votes for write-in candidates, whether in a primary or general election, shall only be counted for an individual who has been certified by the board prior to the date of the election. Persons wishing to receive a party nomination or to be elected by write-in ballot must file with the board affidavits and other evidence the board requires not later than sixty-four (64) days prior to the election. Candidates for chief administrative officer of the highway department in counties where the position is appointed shall, prior to their appointment to the office, file with the board evidence satisfactorily demonstrating that they meet the qualifications to hold the office. However, in any county, pursuant to subsection (h), that has established by private act more stringent qualifications and standards than those set forth in subsection (g), and that has an appointed chief administrative officer, candidates shall submit evidence of their qualifications to the local appointing authority and shall not be required to submit evidence of their qualifications to the board.
* * *