Tenn. Code § 54-1-504
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 54-1-504 - Multi-phase process for selecting the CM/GC that is the most responsive and responsible proposer
(a) If the commissioner determines that the CM/GC or PDB method of procurement is appropriate for a project, the commissioner shall establish a multi-phase process as described in subdivisions (b)(1)-(4) to select the CM/GC or PDB that is the most responsive and responsible proposer.
* * *
(D) Upon completion of the evaluation process, each member of the selection committee shall independently review and score the proposals. Each member shall score the proposals pursuant to the scoring matrix that the department provides in the RFP and based on the RFP's evaluation criteria. The scores must be tallied and averaged according to the procedure established in the RFP. Upon completion of the scoring, the proposals must be ranked in order of the highest aggregate score to the lowest aggregate score. The proposer whose proposal receives the highest aggregate score must be identified as a first-tier proposer. In addition, another proposer whose proposal receives an aggregate score within five percent (5%) of the proposal with the highest aggregate score, where five percent (5%) is measured as a percentage of the highest aggregate score, must also be identified as a first-tier proposer. Notwithstanding another law to the contrary, this subdivision (b)(3)(D) expires on June 30, 2029;
(E) The proposals of the first-tier proposers must be submitted in alphabetical order to the commissioner without an evaluation ranking. The commissioner may select a first-tier proposer, or the commissioner may reject all proposals and proceed with construction of the project through a lawful method for procuring a construction services contract. The department shall send all proposers a written notice of award to the selected proposer, or a written notice that all proposals have been rejected. If the department issues a written notice of award, then the notice must include a copy of the scores from each member of the selection committee for each RFP proposal. Notwithstanding another law to the contrary, this subdivision (b)(3)(E) expires on June 30, 2029;
(F) Throughout the selection process:
(i) The members of the selection committee shall not communicate with each other concerning their review or evaluation of the proposals;
(ii) Any entity that submits a proposal in response to the RFP, as well as their employees, agents and subcontractors, shall not communicate with any member of the selection committee, or with any employee or official of the department, concerning the review or evaluation of any proposal, except that a proposer may communicate with those department employees who are specifically listed in the RFP as appropriate points of contact and in accordance with procedures established in the RFP that allow proposers to communicate with entities such as utilities and permit agencies. Any proposer's failure to comply with this restriction shall render said proposer's RFP response ineligible for selection;
(iii) To confirm that no member of the selection committee has been improperly influenced, prior to reviewing the RFP responses, each committee member must affirmatively complete an affidavit indicating that such member has not discussed the proposals or such member's review of the same with any other selection committee member, with any department employee other than those listed in the RFP as an appropriate point of contact, or with any of the proposers, their agents, employees or subcontractors;
(iv) Each member of the selection committee shall also be required to complete an affidavit stating that such member is not aware of having any conflict of interest, financial or otherwise, regarding the member's ability to fairly evaluate all proposals;
(G) Entities competing for a CM/GC or PDB contract are also prohibited from offering or paying a contingency fee of any type that is directly tied to specific actions or work designed to help the proposer obtain a contract through the CM/GC or PDB RFP process. The selected CM/GC or PDB firm or joint venture shall complete an affidavit affirming this information before being awarded a contract. Falsely affirming that a contingency fee, associated with the CM/GC or PDB RFP process, was neither offered nor paid shall be grounds for debarment of the proposer under official compilation Rules and Regulations of the State of Tennessee, Chapter 1680-05-01, governing suspension and debarment for department contractors.
(4) Phase 4 of the process is the potential award of the contract phase, as follows:
(A) Once the design has been completed, or has been sufficiently developed to allow the CM/GC or PDB to prepare a proposed GMP for construction, or for final design and construction, of the project, or a part of the project, the department shall conduct the steps described in subdivision (b)(4)(B) before proceeding with construction or final design and construction;
(B) The department shall:
(i) Prepare and compile the contract plans, specifications, special provisions, or other requirements that will comprise the contract for construction, or final design and construction;
(ii) Prepare a detailed cost estimate to evaluate the appropriate price for construction or final design and construction; and
(iii) If directed by the commissioner, have an independent third-party estimator prepare a detailed cost estimate to confirm the appropriate price for construction or final design and construction;
(C) The department's detailed cost estimate, and a cost estimate prepared by an independent third-party estimator, must not be disclosed to the CM/GC or PDB, and must remain confidential and is not subject to public disclosure under § 10-7-503 or another law until after award of the contract for construction or final design and construction;
(D) The contract must require the CM/GC or PDB to self-perform a portion of the construction work comprising at least thirty percent (30%) of the total cost for construction, excluding specialty items. The cost for pre-construction services must not be considered part of the thirty percent (30%) but may be considered a specialty item;
* * *