Tenn. Code § 53-11-451
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 53-11-451 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Goods subject to forfeiture - Seizure - Disposition
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(B) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of the conveyance to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent;
(C) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of § 39-17-418(a) or (b) or § 39-17-425; and
(D) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;
(5) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data that are used, or intended for use, in violation of part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title 39, chapter 17, part 4;
(6)
(A) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue in violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, compiled in part 3 of this chapter, this part and title 39, chapter 17, part 4, all proceeds traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of the Tennessee Drug Control Act;
(B) No property shall be forfeited under subdivision (a)(6)(A), to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and
(7) All drug paraphernalia as defined by § 39-17-402.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title 39, chapter 17, part 4, may be seized by the director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation or the director's authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner of safety or the commissioner's authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer, campus police officer as defined in § 49-7-118, internal affairs director or internal affairs special agent of the department of correction, or constable upon process issued by any circuit or criminal court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title 39, chapter 17, part 4;
(3) The director or the director's authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer, campus police officer as defined in § 49-7-118, internal affairs director or internal affairs special agent of the department of correction, or constable has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
(4) The director or the director's authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer, campus police officer as defined in § 49-7-118, internal affairs director or internal affairs special agent of the department of correction, or constable has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title 39, chapter 17, part 4.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), proceedings under subsection (d) shall be instituted promptly.
(d) Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the director or the director's authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer, campus police officer as defined in § 49-7-118, internal affairs director or internal affairs special agent of the department of correction, or constable, subject only to the orders and decrees of the circuit or criminal court. When property is seized under part 3 of this chapter and this part, or title 39, chapter 17, part 4, the seizing authority may:
(1) Place the property under seal;
(2) Remove the property to a place designated by the seizing authority;
(3) Require the director or the director's authorized representative, agent or employee, the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative, agent or employee, or a sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal law enforcement officer, campus police officer as defined in § 49-7-118, internal affairs director or internal affairs special agent of the department of correction, or constable to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law; or
(4)
(A) Regardless of any other method of disposition of property contained in this chapter, use of the property taken or detained, with permission of the court and under such terms and conditions as are approved by the court, for use in the drug enforcement program of the county in which the goods are seized, or, with approval of the court having jurisdiction over the property, sell the property and utilize the proceeds for the drug enforcement program of the county in which the property was seized, or both;
(B) In the case of property seized by the Tennessee bureau of investigation, the director of the bureau is authorized to designate, in writing, any part of the property for use by the bureau for any period of time, subject to inventory, management and disposition as provided by law;
* * *