Tenn. Code § 50-6-244
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 50-6-244 - Statistical data form for assessment of workers' compensation system - Penalty for noncompliance
(a) The bureau shall develop a statistical data form for collecting data relevant to assessing the workers' compensation system. In developing or altering the form, the bureau shall seek written comment from the advisory council on workers' compensation and the administrative office of the courts. The administrator shall submit the proposed form to the commerce and labor committee of the senate, and the commerce committee of the house of representatives, together with any written comments of the advisory council on workers' compensation and the administrative office of the courts, prior to submission of a proposed rule to the attorney general and reporter. The administrator shall promulgate the form by rule, pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(b)
(1) A statistical data form must be filed for every workers' compensation matter that is concluded by trial or settlement. Settlement includes a settlement for initial benefits, a settlement for increased benefits, and a settlement for closure of future medical benefits that remained open pursuant to a prior order, even if a statistical data form was filed at the time of submission of the prior order.
(2) The bureau shall seek written comment on substantive changes to the statistical data form from the advisory council on workers' compensation. The administrator shall submit the proposed form to the commerce and labor committee of the senate and the commerce committee of the house of representatives, together with any written comments of the advisory council on workers' compensation, thirty (30) days prior to submission of a proposed rule to the attorney general and reporter.
(3) If the administrator or the administrator's designee determines that an employer or employer's agent fails to fully complete and timely file the statistical data form within ten (10) business days of the date of a compensation hearing order, the bureau may assess a civil penalty against the offending party of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation.
(c) The clerk of the court shall forward to the administrator of the bureau of workers' compensation, on or before the tenth day of each calendar month, all workers' compensation statistical data forms filed with the clerk during the preceding calendar month.
(d) In cases involving a workers' compensation settlement that is submitted to the bureau for approval, the statistical data form required by this section shall also be completed and submitted to the bureau at the time of the submission of the settlement for approval. A settlement approved by the bureau shall not become final until the statistical data form required by this section is fully completed and received by the bureau.
(e) It is the responsibility of the employer or the employer's agent to complete and file the form required by this section, contemporaneously with the filing of the final order or settlement. The employee and any agent of the employee are required to cooperate with the employer in completing this form.
(f)
(1) If the administrator or the administrator's designee determines that an insurer or self-insured employer fails to complete substantially and file the statistical data forms with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, the administrator may assess a monetary penalty against the insurance company for the employer or against the employer, if self insured. The amount of the monetary penalty shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100). For the purposes of this subsection (f), "general business practice" means an insurer or self-insured employer fails to complete substantially and file a statistical data form more than five (5) times.
(2) No monetary penalty may be assessed by the administrator, or the administrator's designee, with respect to a form that has been filed with the bureau of workers' compensation for more than ninety (90) days. No monetary penalty may be assessed for a statistical data form that was not filed with the court clerk more than ninety (90) days from the date of entry of the final order of the court. No monetary penalty may be assessed due to the failure to provide information on the statistical data form that is solely within the knowledge of the employee or due solely to the failure of the employee to sign the form.
(3) An insurance company or self insured employer assessed a monetary penalty by the administrator pursuant to this subsection (f), may appeal the penalty under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act. The administrator, or an agency member appointed by the administrator, shall have the authority to hear as a contested case an administrative appeal of any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this subsection (f).
T.C.A. § 50-6-244
Acts 1998, ch. 1024, § 3; 1999, ch. 520, § 41; 2003, ch. 359, §§ 3, 4; 2005, ch. 429, § 13; 2011, ch. 410, § 10(c); 2013, ch. 236, § 31; 2013, ch. 282, § 1; 2015, ch. 341, § 15; 2017, ch. 344, § 9; 2021, ch. 64, § 113.