Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
any statute or court decision to the contrary, the statutory social security offset provided by this section shall have no applicability to death benefits awarded to a deceased worker's dependents pursuant to this chapter;
(ii) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary, permanent total disability payments shall not be commuted to a lump sum, except in accordance with the following:
(a) Benefits may be commuted to a lump sum to pay only the employee's attorney's fees and litigation expenses and to pay pre-injury obligations in arrears;
(b) The commuted portion of an award shall not exceed the value of one hundred (100) weeks of the employee's benefits;
(c) After the total amount of the commuted lump sum is determined, the amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute the total remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments beginning with the date of entry of the order and terminating on the date the employee's disability benefits terminate pursuant to subdivision (4)(A)(i);
(iii) For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2014, attorneys' fees in contested cases of permanent disability shall be calculated upon the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of disability only;
(iv) In case an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes a resident of a public institution, and provided further, that if no person or persons are wholly dependent upon the employee, then the amounts falling due during the lifetime of the employee shall be paid to the employee or to the employee's guardian or conservator, if adjudicated incompetent, to be spent for the employee's benefit; such payments to cease upon the death of the employee;
(B) When an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled and for such disability compensation shall be paid as provided in subdivision (4)(A); provided, that the total amount of compensation payable under this subdivision (4)(B) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit, exclusive of medical and hospital benefits;
(C)
(i) If an employee is determined, by trial or settlement, to be permanently totally disabled, the employer, insurer or the department, in the event the subsequent injury and vocational recovery fund is involved, may have the employee examined, at the expense of the requesting entity, from time to time, subject to the conditions outlined in this section, and may seek reconsideration of the issue of permanent total disability as provided in this subdivision (4)(C);
(ii) The request for the examination of the employee may not be made until twenty-four (24) months have elapsed following the entry of a final order in which it is determined that the employee is permanently totally disabled. Any request for an examination is subject to considerations of reasonableness in regard to notice prior to examination, place of examination and length of examination;
(iii) A request for an examination may not be made more often than once every twenty-four (24) months. The procedure for this examination shall be as follows:
(a) The requesting entity shall first make informal contact with the employee, either by letter or by telephone, to attempt to schedule an appointment with a physician for examination at a mutually agreeable time and place. It is the intent of the general assembly that the requesting entity make a good faith effort to reach a mutual agreement for examination, recognizing the inherently intrusive nature of a request for examination;
(b) If, after a reasonable period of time, not to exceed thirty (30) days, mutual agreement is not reached, the requesting entity shall send the employee written notice of demand for examination by certified mail, return receipt requested, on a form provided by the department. The form shall clearly inform the employee of the following: the date, time and place of the examination; the name of the examining physician; the employee's obligations; any pertinent time limitations; the employee's rights; and any consequences of the employee's failure to submit to the examination. The examination shall be scheduled to take place within thirty (30) days of the date on the notice;
(c) After receipt of the notice of demand for examination, the employee shall either submit to the examination at the time and place identified in the notice form, or, within thirty (30) days from the date of the notice, the employee shall schedule an appointment for a different date and time conducted by the same physician, and this examination shall be completed no later than ninety (90) days from the date of the notice;
(d) In the event the employee fails to submit to the examination at the time and place identified in the notice form and fails to schedule, within thirty (30) days from the date of the notice, an alternative examination date, as provided in subdivision (4)(C)(iii)(c), then the employee's periodic benefits shall be suspended for a period of thirty (30) days;
(e) In the event the employee schedules an alternative date for the examination as provided in subdivision (4)(C)(iii)(c), and fails to submit to the examination within the ninety (90) day period, then the employee's periodic benefits shall be suspended for a period of thirty (30) days beginning at the end of the ninety (90) day period within which the alternatively scheduled examination was to be completed;
* * *