Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
(A) In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(B) In all cases of temporary partial disability for claims with a date of injury on or after July 1, 2014, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, but payment shall not extend beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks. Payment shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(C) In any case when a dispute exists over the date of the employee's attainment of maximum medical improvement, the employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary partial disability paid to the employee after the date on which the workers' compensation judge determines maximum medical improvement;
(3) Permanent Partial Disability.
* * *
to as the "original award." The injured employee shall receive these benefits, in addition to the benefits provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) and those provided by § 50-6-204, whether the employee has returned to work or not; and
(B) If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends, or one hundred eighty (180) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from the employee's pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's original award as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying the original award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths (1.35). The award set out in this subdivision (3)(B) shall be referred to as the "resulting award." In addition, the injured employee's resulting award shall be further increased by multiplying the resulting award by the product of the following factors, if applicable:
(i) Education: one and forty-five one hundredths (1.45), if the employee lacks a high school diploma or high school equivalency credential approved by the state board of education;
(ii) Age: one and two-tenths (1.2), if the employee was more than forty (40) years of age at the time the period of compensation ends, or one hundred eighty (180) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later; and
* * *