Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
(A) In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(B) In all cases of temporary partial disability for claims with a date of injury on or after July 1, 2014, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, but payment shall not extend beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks. Payment shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(C) In any case when a dispute exists over the date of the employee's attainment of maximum medical improvement, the employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary partial disability paid to the employee after the date on which the workers' compensation judge determines maximum medical improvement;
(3) Permanent Partial Disability.
(A) In case of disability partial in character but adjudged to be permanent, at the time the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement the injured employee shall be paid sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wages for the period of compensation, which shall be determined by multiplying the employee's impairment rating by four hundred fifty (450) weeks. The award set out in this subdivision (3)(A) shall be referred to as the "original award." The injured employee shall receive these benefits, in addition to the benefits provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) and those provided by § 50-6-204, whether the employee has returned to work or not; and
(B) If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends, or one hundred eighty (180) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from the employee's pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's original award as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by multiplying the original award by a factor of one and thirty-five one hundredths (1.35). The award set out in this subdivision (3)(B) shall be referred to as the "resulting award." In addition, the injured employee's resulting award shall be further increased by multiplying the resulting award by the product of the following factors, if applicable:
(i) Education: one and forty-five one hundredths (1.45), if the employee lacks a high school diploma or high school equivalency credential approved by the state board of education;
* * *
to the expiration of the period of compensation;
(C) In determining the employee's increased award pursuant to subdivision (3)(B), the employer shall be given credit for payment of the original award of benefits as determined under subdivision (3)(A) against the increased award;
(D) Any employee may file a claim for increased benefits under subdivision (3)(B) by filing a new petition for benefit determination, on a form prescribed by the administrator, with the bureau no more than one (1) year after the period of compensation provided in subdivision (3)(A) ends or one (1) year after the one hundred eighty-day period after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later. Any claim for increased benefits under this subdivision (3)(D) shall be forever barred, unless the employee files a new petition for benefit determination with the bureau within one (1) year after the period of compensation for the subject injury ends or one (1) year after the one hundred eighty-day period after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later. Under no circumstances shall an employee be entitled to additional benefits when:
(i) The employee's loss of employment is due to the employee's voluntary resignation or retirement; provided, however, that the resignation or retirement does not result from the work-related disability;
(ii) The employee's loss of employment is due to the employee's misconduct connected with the employee's employment; or
* * *
(i) For permanent total disability as defined in subdivision (4)(B), sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the wages received at the time of the injury, subject to the maximum weekly benefit and minimum weekly benefit; provided, that if the employee's average weekly wages are equal to or greater than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive not less than the minimum weekly benefit; provided, further, that if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive the full amount of the employee's average weekly wages, but in no event shall the compensation paid be less than the minimum weekly benefit. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the permanent total disability until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.); provided, that with respect to disabilities resulting from injuries that occur less than five (5) years before the date when the employee is eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program as referenced previously in this subdivision (4)(A)(i) or after the employee is eligible for such benefits, permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions that the employee may receive under title 42, chapter 7, title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.). Notwithstanding any statute or court decision to the contrary, the statutory social security offset provided by this section shall have no applicability to death benefits awarded to a deceased worker's dependents pursuant to this chapter;
* * *