Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
(D) An employee claiming a mental injury, as defined by § 50-6-102, occurring on or after July 1, 2009, shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement upon the earliest occurrence of the following:
(i) At the time the treating psychiatrist concludes the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(ii) One hundred four (104) weeks after the date of injury in the case of mental injuries where there is no underlying physical injury;
(E) An employee claiming an injury as defined in § 50-6-102, when the date of injury is on or after July 1, 2014, shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain or for a mental injury that arose primarily out of a compensable physical injury. The employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary total disability benefits paid to the employee after the date that the employee attains maximum medical improvement as determined by a workers' compensation judge;
(2)Temporary Partial Disability.
(A) In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as
* * *
(iii) The employee remains employed but received a reduction in salary, wages, or hours that is concurrent with a reduction in salary, wages or reduction in hours that affected at least fifty percent (50%) of all hourly employees operating at or out of the same location;
(E) Nothing in this subdivision (3) shall prohibit the employer and employee from settling the issue of additional benefits at any time after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement. Any settlement or award of additional permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to this subdivision (3) shall give the employer credit for prior permanent partial disability benefits paid to the employee;
(F) Subdivision (3)(B) shall not apply to injuries sustained by an employee who is not eligible or authorized to work in the United States under federal immigration laws;
(G) The total amount of compensation payable in this subdivision (3) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit. The payment of temporary total disability benefits or temporary partial disability benefits shall not be included in calculating the maximum total benefit;
(H) All cases of permanent partial disability shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred fifty (450) weeks, and there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury. If an employee has previously sustained an injury compensable under this section and has been awarded benefits for that injury, the injured employee shall be paid compensation for the period of temporary total disability or temporary partial disability and only for the degree of permanent disability that results from the subsequent injury;
(4)Permanent Total Disability.
(A)
(i) For permanent total disability as defined in subdivision (4)(B), sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the wages received at the time of the injury, subject to the maximum weekly benefit and minimum weekly benefit; provided, that if the employee's average weekly wages are equal to or greater than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive not less than the minimum weekly benefit; provided, further, that if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive the full amount of the employee's average weekly wages, but in no event shall the compensation paid be less than the minimum weekly benefit. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the permanent total disability until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act (42
* * *