Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
(D) An employee claiming a mental injury, as defined by § 50-6-102, occurring on or after July 1, 2009, shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement upon the earliest occurrence of the following:
(i) At the time the treating psychiatrist concludes the employee has reached maximum medical improvement; or
(ii) One hundred four (104) weeks after the date of injury in the case of mental injuries where there is no underlying physical injury;
(E) An employee claiming an injury as defined in § 50-6-102, when the date of injury is on or after July 1, 2014, shall be conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain or for a mental injury that arose primarily out of a compensable physical injury. The employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary total disability benefits paid to the employee after the date that the employee attains maximum medical improvement as determined by a workers' compensation judge;
(2)Temporary Partial Disability.
(A) In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks, payment to be made at the intervals
* * *
(C) In any case when a dispute exists over the date of the employee's attainment of maximum medical improvement, the employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary partial disability paid to the employee after the date on which the workers' compensation judge determines maximum medical improvement;
(3) Permanent Partial Disability.
(A) In case of disability partial in character but adjudged to be permanent, at the time the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement the injured employee shall be paid sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wages for the period of compensation, which shall be determined by multiplying the employee's impairment rating by four hundred fifty (450) weeks. The award set out in this subdivision (3)(A) shall be referred to as the "original award." The injured employee shall receive these benefits, in addition to the benefits provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) and those provided by § 50-6-204, whether the employee has returned to work or not; and
(B) If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends, or one hundred eighty (180) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from the employee's pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file a
* * *
(F) Subdivision (3)(B) shall not apply to injuries sustained by an employee who is not eligible or authorized to work in the United States under federal immigration laws;
(G) The total amount of compensation payable in this subdivision (3) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit. The payment of temporary total disability benefits or temporary partial disability benefits shall not be included in calculating the maximum total benefit;
(H) All cases of permanent partial disability shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred fifty (450) weeks, and there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury. If an employee has previously sustained an injury compensable under this section and has been awarded benefits for that injury, the injured employee shall be paid compensation for the period of temporary total disability or temporary partial disability and only for the degree of permanent disability that results from the subsequent injury;
(4)Permanent Total Disability.
(A)
(i) For permanent total disability as defined in subdivision (4)(B), sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the wages received at the time of the injury, subject to the maximum weekly benefit and minimum weekly benefit; provided, that if the employee's average weekly wages are equal to or greater than the minimum weekly benefit, the employee shall receive not less than the minimum weekly benefit; provided, further, that if the employee's average weekly wages are less than the minimum
* * *
(ii) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary, permanent total disability payments shall not be commuted to a lump sum, except in accordance with the following:
(a) Benefits may be commuted to a lump sum to pay only the employee's attorney's fees and litigation expenses and to pay pre-injury obligations in arrears;
(b) The commuted portion of an award shall not exceed the value of one hundred (100) weeks of the employee's benefits;
(c) After the total amount of the commuted lump sum is determined, the amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute the total remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments beginning with the date of entry of the order and terminating on the date the employee's disability benefits terminate pursuant to subdivision (4)(A)(i);
(iii) For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2014, attorneys' fees in contested cases of permanent disability shall be calculated upon the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of disability only;
(iv) In case an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes a resident of a public institution, and provided further, that if no person or persons are wholly dependent upon the employee, then the amounts falling due during the lifetime of the employee shall be paid to the employee or to the employee's guardian or conservator, if adjudicated incompetent, to be spent for the employee's benefit; such payments to cease upon the death of the employee;
* * *