Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
of permanent disability for any amount of temporary total disability benefits paid to the employee after the date that the employee attains maximum medical improvement as determined by a workers' compensation judge;
(2)Temporary Partial Disability.
(A) In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, not, however, beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks, payment to be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(B) In all cases of temporary partial disability for claims with a date of injury on or after July 1, 2014, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the disability, but payment shall not extend beyond four hundred fifty (450) weeks. Payment shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be, and subject to the same maximum, as stated in subdivision (1). In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit;
(C) In any case when a dispute exists over the date of the employee's attainment of maximum medical improvement, the employer shall be given credit against an award of permanent disability for any amount of temporary partial disability paid to the employee after the date on which the workers' compensation judge determines maximum medical improvement;
(3) Permanent Partial Disability.
(A) In case of disability partial in character but adjudged to be permanent, at the time the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement the injured employee shall be paid sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wages for the period of compensation, which shall be determined by multiplying the employee's impairment rating by four hundred fifty (450) weeks. The award set out in this subdivision (3)(A) shall be referred to as the "original award." The injured employee shall receive these benefits, in addition to the benefits provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) and those provided by § 50-6-204, whether the employee has returned to work or not; and
(B) If at the time the period of compensation provided by subdivision (3)(A) ends, or one hundred eighty (180) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later, the employee has not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving wages or a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from the employee's pre-injury employer on the date of injury, the injured employee may file a claim for increased benefits. If appropriate, the injured employee's original award as determined under subdivision (3)(A) shall be increased by
* * *
(ii) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary, permanent total disability payments shall not be commuted to a lump sum, except in accordance with the following:
(a) Benefits may be commuted to a lump sum to pay only the employee's attorney's fees and litigation expenses and to pay pre-injury obligations in arrears;
(b) The commuted portion of an award shall not exceed the value of one hundred (100) weeks of the employee's benefits;
(c) After the total amount of the commuted lump sum is determined, the amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute the total remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments beginning with the date of entry of the order and terminating on the date the employee's disability benefits terminate pursuant to subdivision (4)(A)(i);
(iii) For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2014, attorneys' fees in contested cases of permanent disability shall be calculated upon the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of disability only;
(iv) In case an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes a resident of a public institution, and provided further, that if no person or persons are wholly dependent upon the employee, then the amounts falling due during the lifetime of the employee shall be paid to the employee or to the employee's guardian or conservator, if adjudicated incompetent, to be spent for the employee's benefit; such payments to cease upon the death of the employee;
* * *