Tenn. Code § 50-6-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 50-6-207 - Schedule of compensation
The following is the schedule of compensation to be allowed employees under this chapter:
(1)Temporary Total Disability.
* * *
(1) year after the period of compensation for the subject injury ends or one (1) year after the one hundred eighty-day period after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement, whichever is later. Under no circumstances shall an employee be entitled to additional benefits when:
(i) The employee's loss of employment is due to the employee's voluntary resignation or retirement; provided, however, that the resignation or retirement does not result from the work-related disability;
(ii) The employee's loss of employment is due to the employee's misconduct connected with the employee's employment; or
(iii) The employee remains employed but received a reduction in salary, wages, or hours that is concurrent with a reduction in salary, wages or reduction in hours that affected at least fifty percent (50%) of all hourly employees operating at or out of the same location;
(E) Nothing in this subdivision (3) shall prohibit the employer and employee from settling the issue of additional benefits at any time after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement. Any settlement or award of additional permanent partial disability benefits pursuant to this subdivision (3) shall give the employer credit for prior permanent partial disability benefits paid to the employee;
(F) Subdivision (3)(B) shall not apply to injuries sustained by an employee who is not eligible or authorized to work in the United States under federal immigration laws;
* * *
but in no event shall the compensation paid be less than the minimum weekly benefit. This compensation shall be paid during the period of the permanent total disability until the employee is, by age, eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program under the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.); provided, that with respect to disabilities resulting from injuries that occur less than five (5) years before the date when the employee is eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit Program as referenced previously in this subdivision (4)(A)(i) or after the employee is eligible for such benefits, permanent total disability benefits are payable for a period of two hundred sixty (260) weeks. The compensation payments shall be reduced by the amount of any old age insurance benefit payments attributable to employer contributions that the employee may receive under title 42, chapter 7, title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq.). Notwithstanding any statute or court decision to the contrary, the statutory social security offset provided by this section shall have no applicability to death benefits awarded to a deceased worker's dependents pursuant to this chapter;
(ii) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and notwithstanding any agreement of the parties to the contrary, permanent total disability payments shall not be commuted to a lump sum, except in accordance with the following:
(a) Benefits may be commuted to a lump sum to pay only the employee's attorney's fees and litigation expenses and to pay pre-injury obligations in arrears;
(b) The commuted portion of an award shall not exceed the value of one hundred (100) weeks of the employee's benefits;
(c) After the total amount of the commuted lump sum is determined, the amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute the total remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments beginning with the date of entry of the order and terminating on the date the employee's disability benefits terminate pursuant to subdivision (4)(A)(i);
(iii) For injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2014, attorneys' fees in contested cases of permanent disability shall be calculated upon the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of disability only;
(iv) In case an employee who is permanently and totally disabled becomes a resident of a public institution, and provided further, that if no person or persons are wholly dependent upon the employee, then the amounts falling due during the lifetime of the employee shall be paid to the employee or to the employee's guardian or conservator, if adjudicated incompetent, to be spent for the employee's benefit; such payments to cease upon the death of the employee;
(B) When an injury not otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled and for such disability compensation shall be paid as provided in subdivision (4)(A); provided, that the total amount of compensation payable under this subdivision (4)(B) shall not exceed the maximum total benefit, exclusive of medical and hospital benefits;
(C)
(i) If an employee is determined, by trial or settlement, to be permanently totally disabled, the employer, insurer or the department, in the event the subsequent injury and vocational recovery fund is involved, may have the employee examined, at the expense of the requesting entity, from time to time, subject to the conditions outlined in this section, and may seek reconsideration of the issue of permanent total disability as provided in this subdivision (4)(C);
(ii) The request for the examination of the employee may not be made until twenty-four (24) months have elapsed following the entry of a final order in which it is determined that the employee is permanently totally disabled. Any request for an examination is subject to considerations of reasonableness in regard to notice prior to examination, place of examination and length of examination;
* * *
(120) days of the date on the return receipt notice, the department shall notify the appropriate entity and then, within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the notice from the department, that entity shall refund to the employee the entire four (4) weeks of periodic disability benefits previously withheld from the employee;
(5)Deductions in Case of Death. In case a worker sustains an injury due to an accident arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of the worker's employment, and during the period of disability caused by the injury death results proximately from the injury, all payments previously made as compensation for the injury shall be deducted from the compensation, if any, due on account of death; and
(6) For social security purposes only, as permitted by federal law or regulation, in an award of compensation as a lump sum or a partial lump sum under this chapter for permanent partial or permanent total disability, the court may make a finding of fact that the payment represents a payment to the individual to be distributed over the individual's lifetime based upon life expectancy as determined from mortality tables maintained by the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
T.C.A. § 50-6-207
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 114, s 35, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Tenn. Acts, ch. 731, Secs.s 1, s 2 eff. 6/22/2020.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 816, s 3, eff. 4/14/2016.
Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 903, s 6, eff. 7/1/2014.
* * *