Tenn. Code § 50-6-203
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 725
Section 50-6-203 - Limitation of time, claims and actions
(a) No request for a hearing by a workers' compensation judge under this chapter shall be filed with the court of workers' compensation claims, other than a request for settlement approval, until a workers' compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in dispute for hearing before a workers' compensation judge.
(b)
(1) In instances when the employer has not paid workers' compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.
(2) In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers' compensation benefits, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee.
(c) For purposes of this section, the issuing date of the last payment of compensation by the employer, not the date of its receipt, shall constitute the time the employer ceased making payments and an employer or its insurer shall provide the date on request.
(d) In case of physical or mental incapacity, other than minority, of the injured person or the injured person's dependents to perform or cause to be performed any action required within the time specified in this section, then the period of limitation in the case shall be extended for one (1) year from the date when the incapacity ceases.
(e)
(1) Unless a claim for death benefits is settled or voluntarily paid, the dependent or dependents of a deceased employee shall file a petition for benefit determination on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the date of the employee's death.
(2) In the event the deceased employee was a native of a foreign country and leaves no known dependent or dependents within the United States, it shall be the duty of the administrator to give written notice forthwith of the death to the duly accredited consular officer of the country of which the beneficiaries are citizens.
(f) If the employee fails to appear and participate in alternative dispute resolution as scheduled by the bureau, a workers' compensation judge shall have the authority to dismiss the employee's claim by sending a copy of the order of dismissal by certified mail with return receipt requested to the employee's last known address. The order of dismissal for failure to participate in alternative dispute resolution shall become final and the claim shall be forever barred, unless the employee contacts the bureau to schedule mediation and attends mediation within sixty (60) days after the date on which the workers' compensation judge enters the order of dismissal. If the employee complies with the requirements of this subsection (f) within the timeframe provided, the workers' compensation judge shall rescind the order dismissing the employee's claim for failure to participate in alternative dispute resolution.
(g) Proceedings to obtain a judgment in the case of the failure of the employer for thirty (30) days to pay any compensation due under any settlement or determination shall be filed within one (1) year after the default.
(h) In any case where an employer has paid permanent partial disability benefits to an employee in an attempt to settle a claim for workers' compensation benefits but the employee and employer have not entered into a settlement agreement that has been approved by a workers' compensation judge, the statute of limitations for filing a claim to recover workers' compensation benefits pursuant to this chapter shall be extended for two (2) years from the date the last payment of permanent partial disability benefits was made to the employee.
T.C.A. § 50-6-203
Acts 1919, ch. 123, § 24; Shan. Supp., § 3608a173; Code 1932, § 6874; Acts 1947, ch. 139, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 6874; impl. am. Acts 1980, ch. 534, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 50-1003; Acts 1996, ch. 944, § 13; 1998, ch. 1024, §§ 1, 2; 1999, ch. 520, § 41; 2004, ch. 962, § 14; 2005, ch. 390, §§ 5, 6; 2008, ch. 1183, § 10; 2013, ch. 282, § 1; 2013, ch. 289, §§ 31 - 34; 2015, ch. 341, §§ 4, 15.