Tenn. Code § 50-2-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 50-2-101 - Prospective employee to be informed as to wages - Exceptions - Enforcement
(a) As used in this section, "workshops and factories" includes manufacturing, mills, mechanical, electrical, mercantile, art, and laundering establishments, printing, telegraph, and telephone offices, department stores, or any kind of establishment where labor is employed or machinery is used; provided, that domestic service and agricultural pursuits are excluded.
(b) It is unlawful for any proprietor, foreman, owner or other person to employ, permit or suffer to work for hire, in, about, or in connection with any workshop or factory any person whatsoever without first informing the employee of the amount of wages to be paid for the labor. This shall not apply to farm labor. Nothing in this section shall apply to railroad companies engaged in interstate commerce and subject to the federal Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.).
(c)
(1) The failure on the part of any proprietor, foreman, owner or other person in charge of any industry named in subsection (a) to inform any employee of the wages to be paid as provided in this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be so construed to preclude the employment of any person or persons on a piece-work basis or on a commission basis.
(d) The department of labor and workforce development shall enforce this section.
T.C.A. § 50-2-101
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 240, Secs.s 1, s 2 eff. 4/23/2013.
Acts 1915, ch. 144, § 1; Shan., § 4433a95; Code 1932, § 5324; Acts 1935, ch. 73, §§ 1, 2; C. Supp. 1950, §§ 5330.1, 5330.2; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 50-301, 50-302; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.