Tenn. Code § 49-2-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-2-301 - Director of schools
(a) Each local board of education is authorized to employ a director of schools, as provided for in § 49-2-203, subject to requirements of law. This director of schools may be referred to as superintendent, but all references to or duties or powers of the former county superintendents of public instruction shall be deemed to be references to or powers or duties of the director of schools. Failure to change a reference to county superintendent to superintendent or director of schools shall not be deemed to continue to revive the former office or position of county superintendent, it being the intention in this part to convert the former elected office of superintendent of public instruction to an administrative position filled by the applicable local board of education.
(b)
(1) It is the duty of the board of education to assign to its director of schools the duty to:
(A) Act for the board in seeing that the laws relating to the schools and rules of the state and the local board of education are faithfully executed;
(B) Attend all meetings of the board and to serve as a member of the executive committee of the board, without additional compensation;
(C) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board, a complete and accurate record of the proceedings of all meetings of the board and of the director's official acts;
(D) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board and arranged according to the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of education, a detailed and accurate account of all receipts and disbursement of the public school funds;
(E) Issue, within ten (10) days, all warrants authorized by the board for expenditures for public school funds;
(F) Make such recommendations to the board as the director deems for the best interest of the public schools, but in no case shall the director have a vote on any question coming before the board;
(G) Have general supervision of all schools, and visit the schools from time to time, and advise with the teachers and members of the board as to their condition and improvement;
(H) Require the use of the state course of study for all the public schools and the system of promoting pupils through the several grades of the public schools in accordance with regulations of the commissioner, as approved by the state board;
(I) Sign all certificates and diplomas of pupils who complete the courses of study prescribed for the elementary and high schools;
(J) Recommend to the board teachers who are eligible for tenure or notify such teachers of their failure of reelection pursuant to § 49-5-409;
(K) Recommend to the board salaries for teachers in accordance with the salary schedule and the salaries and wages of all other employees nominated by the director of schools;
(L) Assign teachers and educational assistants to the several schools;
(M) Require all teachers to submit to the director for record their licenses or authority to teach, given by the state board, and keep a complete record of same;
(N) File all contracts entered into with teachers and employees of the board, before they begin their services in the public schools;
(O) Furnish to teachers or principals the names of pupils belonging to their respective schools, the list to be taken from the census enumeration or other reliable records on file in the director of schools' office;
(P) Issue certificates relative to the employment of minors who are enrolled as students in the director of schools' district;
(Q) Make a written report, quarterly, to the appropriate local legislative body, for the board, of all receipts and expenditures of the public school funds, which accounts shall contain full information concerning the conditions, progress and needs of the schools of the school system and which shall be audited by the appropriate fiscal officer and local legislative body;
(R) Be present at all quarterly and annual settlements of the county trustee with the county mayor covering all school funds arising from state apportionments, county levies and all other sources, and report the director's acts to the director of schools' board;
(S) Report to the local legislative body and the commissioner, whenever it appears to the director that any portion of the school fund has been, or is in danger of being, misappropriated or in any way illegally disposed of or not collected;
* * *