Tenn. Code § 49-2-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-2-301 - Director of schools
(a) Each local board of education is authorized to employ a director of schools, as provided for in § 49-2-203, subject to requirements of law. This director of schools may be referred to as superintendent, but all references to or duties or powers of the former county superintendents of public in
* * *
(Z) Grant any licensed employee, or any other person considered as a professional employee, access at any reasonable time to the employee's personnel file or files, whether maintained by the employee's principal, supervisor, director, board or any other official of the school system;
(AA) Give any licensed or professional employee, on request and on payment of reasonable compensation, a copy of specified documents in the employee's personnel file;
(BB) Establish a procedure whereby an updated copy of the rules, regulations and minimum standards of the state board shall be kept on file in an easily accessible place in each school library during normal school hours;
(CC) Within the approved budget and consistent with existing state laws and board policies, employ, transfer, suspend, nonrenew and dismiss all personnel, licensed or otherwise, except as provided in § 49-2-203(a)(1) and in chapter 5, part 5 of this title;
(DD) All persons who are employed in a position for which no teaching license is required shall be hired at the will of the director of schools. The local board of education shall develop a policy for dismissing such employees;
(EE)
(i) The director may dismiss any nontenured, licensed employee under the director's jurisdiction for incompetence, inefficiency, insubordination, improper conduct or neglect of duty, after giving the employee, in writing, due notice of the charge or charges and providing a hearing; provided, that no nontenured, licensed employee under the director's jurisdiction shall be dismissed without first having been given, in writing:
(a) Notice of the charge or charges;
(b) An opportunity for a full and complete hearing before an impartial hearing officer selected by the board;
(c) An opportunity to be represented by counsel;
(d) An opportunity to call and subpoena witnesses;
(e) An opportunity to examine all witnesses; and
(f) The right to require that all testimony be given under oath;
(ii) Factual findings and decisions in all dismissal cases shall be reduced to written form and delivered to the affected employee within ten (10) working days following the close of the hearing;
(iii) Any nontenured, licensed employee desiring to appeal from a decision rendered in favor of the school system shall first exhaust the administrative remedy of appealing the decision to the board of education within ten (10) working days of the hearing officer rendering written findings of fact and conclusions to the affected employee;
(iv) Upon written notice of such appeal being given to the director, the director shall prepare a copy of the proceedings, transcript, documentary and other evidence presented, and transmit the copy of the proceedings, transcript, documentary and other evidence presented within twenty (20) working days of receipt of notice of appeal to the board;
* * *