Tenn. Code § 49-2-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-2-301 - Director of schools
(a) Each local board of education is authorized to employ a director of schools, as provided for in § 49-2-203, subject to requirements of law. This director of schools may be referred to as superintendent, but all references to or duties or powers of the former county superintendents of public instruction shall be deemed to be references to or powers or duties of the director of schools. Failure to change a reference to county superintendent to superintendent or director of schools shall not be deemed to continue to revive the former office or position of county superintendent, it being the intention in this part to convert the former elected office of superintendent of public instruction to an administrative position filled by the applicable local board of education.
(b)
(1) It is the duty of the board of education to assign to its director of schools the duty to:
(A) Act for the board in seeing that the laws relating to the schools and rules of the state and the local board of education are faithfully executed;
(B) Attend all meetings of the board and to serve as a member of the executive committee of the board, without additional compensation;
(C) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board, a complete and accurate record of the proceedings of all meetings of the board and of the director's official acts;
(D) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board and arranged according to the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of education, a detailed and accurate account of all receipts and disbursement of the public school funds;
(E) Issue, within ten (10) days, all warrants authorized by the board for expenditures for public school funds;
(F) Make such recommendations to the board as the director deems for the best interest of the public schools, but in no case shall the director have a vote on any question coming before the board;
(G) Have general supervision of all schools, and visit the schools from time to time, and advise with the teachers and members of the board as to their condition and improvement;
(H) Require the use of the state course of study for all the public schools and the system of promoting pupils through the several grades of the public schools in accordance with regulations of the commissioner, as approved by the state board;
(I) Sign all certificates and diplomas of pupils who complete the courses of study prescribed for the elementary and high schools;
(J) Recommend to the board teachers who are eligible for tenure or notify such teachers of their failure of reelection pursuant to § 49-5-409;
(K) Recommend to the board salaries for teachers in accordance with the salary schedule and the salaries and wages of all other employees nominated by the director of schools;
(L) Assign teachers and educational assistants to the several schools;
(M) Require all teachers to submit to the director for record their licenses or authority to teach, given by the state board, and keep a complete record of same;
* * *
(FF) All actions of the directors or their designees shall be consistent with the existing board policies, rules, contracts and regulations;
(GG) Perform such other official duties as may be prescribed by law; and
(HH) Authorize each principal to make staffing decisions regarding administrative personnel for the principal's school.
(2) The records required to be maintained pursuant to this subsection (b) shall be kept in a location that is secure from the effects of natural disasters, to include fires, earthquakes, tornadoes and other catastrophic events.
(c) It is a Class C misdemeanor for any director to take any other contract under the board of education or to perform any other service for additional compensation, or for any director to act as principal or teacher in any school or to become the owner of a school warrant other than that allowed for the director's service as director. A director who violates this subsection (c) shall also be dismissed from the director's position.
(d) A director of schools who is appointed by the local board of education elected by the general public is required to have a baccalaureate degree and meet any other qualifications or requirements established by the local board of education.
(e) A director of schools may delegate one (1) or more of the duties assigned to the director by the board of education under subdivision (b)(1) to another administrator or employee of the LEA; provided, that the board of education has adopted a policy authorizing the director to delegate the respective duty to the respective administrator or employee.
T.C.A. § 49-2-301
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 883,s 2, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 883,s 1, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 345, s 87, eff. 5/10/2019.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 248, s 30, eff. 5/2/2019.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 182, s 28, eff. 4/17/2015.
* * *