Tenn. Code § 49-2-301
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-2-301 - Director of schools
(a) Each local board of education is authorized to employ a director of schools, as provided for in § 49-2-203, subject to requirements of law. This director of schools may be referred to as superintendent, but all references to or duties or powers of the former county superintendents of public instruction shall be deemed to be references to or powers or duties of the director of schools. Failure to change a reference to county superintendent to superintendent or director of schools shall not be deemed to continue to revive the former office or position of county superintendent, it being the intention in this part to convert the former elected office of superintendent of public instruction to an administrative position filled by the applicable local board of education.
(b)
(1) It is the duty of the board of education to assign to its director of schools the duty to:
(A) Act for the board in seeing that the laws relating to the schools and rules of the state and the local board of education are faithfully executed;
(B) Attend all meetings of the board and to serve as a member of the executive committee of the board, without additional compensation;
(C) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board, a complete and accurate record of the proceedings of all meetings of the board and of the director's official acts;
(D) Keep on electronic disks and in well bound books, furnished by the board and arranged according to the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of education, a detailed and accurate account of all receipts and disbursement of the public school funds;
(E) Issue, within ten (10) days, all warrants authorized by the board for expenditures for public school funds;
(F) Make such recommendations to the board as the director deems for the best interest of the public schools, but in no case shall the director have a vote on any question coming before the board;
(G) Have general supervision of all schools, and visit the schools from time to time, and advise with the teachers and members of the board as to their condition and improvement;
(H) Require the use of the state course of study for all the public schools and the system of promoting pupils through the several grades of the public schools in accordance with regulations of the commissioner, as approved by the state board;
(I) Sign all certificates and diplomas of pupils who complete the courses of study prescribed for the elementary and high schools;
(J) Recommend to the board teachers who are eligible for tenure or notify such teachers of their failure of reelection pursuant to § 49-5-409;
(K) Recommend to the board salaries for teachers in accordance with the salary schedule and the salaries and wages of all other employees nominated by the director of schools;
(L) Assign teachers and educational assistants to the several schools;
(M) Require all teachers to submit to the director for record their licenses or authority to teach, given by the state board, and keep a complete record of same;
* * *
(U) Prepare, annually, a budget for the schools in the director's school system, submit the budget to the board for its approval and present it to the county or other appropriate local legislative body for adoption as provided for by charter or private legislative act; provided, that:
(i) The budget shall set forth in itemized form the amount necessary to operate the schools for the scholastic year beginning on July 1, following, or on such date as provided for by charter or private legislative act; and
(ii) Any change in the expenditure of money as provided for by the budget shall first be ratified by the local board and the appropriate local legislative body;
(V) Give the director's full time and attention to the duties of the director's position;
(W) Deliver to the director's successor all records and official papers belonging to the position. It is a Class C misdemeanor to refuse to deliver the records and files on demand of the director's successor. It is a separate offense for each month during which the director persists in withholding the records and files;
(X) File with the commissioner of education a copy of the budget adopted by the county or other appropriate local legislative body within ten (10) days after its adoption;
(Y) Furnish to the commissioner a list of the teachers elected by the board and their respective salaries, on forms furnished by the commissioner;
(Z) Grant any licensed employee, or any other person considered as a professional employee, access at any reasonable time to the employee's personnel file or files, whether maintained by the employee's principal, supervisor, director, board or any other official of the school system;
(AA) Give any licensed or professional employee, on request and on payment of reasonable compensation, a copy of specified documents in the employee's personnel file;
(BB) Establish a procedure whereby an updated copy of the rules, regulations and minimum standards of the state board shall be kept on file in an easily accessible place in each school library during normal school hours;
(CC) Within the approved budget and consistent with existing state laws and board policies, employ, transfer, suspend, nonrenew and dismiss all personnel, licensed or otherwise, except as provided in § 49-2-203(a)(1) and in chapter 5, part 5 of this title;
(DD) All persons who are employed in a position for which no teaching license is required shall be hired at the will of the director of schools. The local board of education shall develop a policy for dismissing such employees;
(EE)
* * *