Tenn. Code § 49-2-202
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 49-2-202 - Members and meetings
(a)
(1) Members of the board shall be residents and voters of the county in which they are elected and shall be citizens of recognized integrity, intelligence and ability to administer the duties of the office. To qualify to run as a member of the board of education, a person must be a qualified voter of the county and a resident of the county for one (1) year prior to the date of the qualifying deadline for running as a candidate for the board of education.
* * *
(2) Elect one (1) of its members as chair annually.
(d) The compensation of members of the county board for the members' services when attending regular and special meetings and discharging the duties imposed by this title shall not exceed the compensation fixed for members of the county legislative body and must be included in the school district budget submitted to the county legislative body. A school board member's compensation shall not be reduced from the prior year. The county trustee shall not pay a voucher issued to members unless the voucher has been approved by the county mayor. A board member shall not receive less than four dollars ($4.00) per day for the member's services.
(e)
(1) When a vacancy occurs, the unexpired term shall be filled at the next regular meeting of the county legislative body or at a special meeting of the county legislative body.
(2) Vacancies shall be declared to exist, on account of death, resignation or removal from the county.
(3) A temporary absence of a county board member to serve in the military shall not constitute a vacancy in office and such absence shall not be subject to the requirements of § 8-48-205(5).
(f) Notwithstanding § 49-2-201 and this section to the contrary, the board of education for each LEA that operates one (1) or more high schools may annually select, prior to commencement of the new school year, high school students to serve as advisory, nonvoting members of the board. If a board of education selects high school students to serve as advisory, nonvoting members of the board, then the board shall not select more than four (4) students to serve each year. The students serve without compensation but may, at the discretion of the board, be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred while engaged in board business.
(g) A majority of all of the members constituting the board, and not merely a majority of the quorum, shall be required to transact all business coming before the board in regular or special meetings.
T.C.A. § 49-2-202
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 114, s 12, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 809, s 5, eff. 9/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 670, s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 493, s 17, eff. 5/25/2021.
Amended by 2019 Tenn. Acts, ch. 192, s 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 301, s 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Acts 1925, ch. 115, § 6; Shan. Supp., §§ 1487a27-1487a29, 1487a39; Code 1932, §§ 2318-2320, 2328; Acts 1961, ch. 60, § 1; 1965, ch. 96, § 1; 1974, ch. 654, §§ 11, 12; 1982, ch. 792, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 49-209 -- 49-211, 49-213; Acts 1988, ch. 638, § 1; 1989, ch. 362, §§ 1, 2; 1990, ch. 948, § 25; 1992, ch. 535, § 33; 1992, ch. 767, § 1; 1996, ch. 638, § 1; 1998, ch. 717, § 1; 2003 , ch. 90, § 2; 2011 , ch. 464, § 1; 2012 , ch. 875, § 1.