Tenn. Code § 49-2-201
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 49-2-201 - Election or appointment
(a)
(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, there shall be a board of education elected by the people. Except in counties with a county charter or metropolitan government charter, the board shall consist of no more members than the number of members authorized by general law or private act for boards of education in existence on January 1, 1992, or the number of members actually serving on a board on January 1, 1993, except during transition periods following district reapportionment. In addition to the membership existing on boards as of January 1, 1992, or January 1, 1993, the general assembly may authorize by private act any number of school board members that is no less than three (3) nor more than eleven (11). The members of the board shall be elected for a term of four (4) years, and may succeed themselves. For the first election held pursuant to this section, in order to establish staggered terms of office, the members from even-numbered districts shall be elected for a term of two (2) years, and the members of odd-numbered districts shall be elected for four (4) years. Members of county boards of education shall be residents of and elected from districts of substantially equal population established by resolution of the local legislative body. Members of special school district boards of education shall be elected according to special or private act, but shall be popularly elected on a staggered term basis. Vacancies occurring on the board shall be filled by the local legislative body. In special school districts, vacancies on the board arising from death or resignation shall be filled by the special school district school board. Any person so appointed shall serve until a successor is elected and qualifies according to law. The successor shall be elected at the next general election for which candidates have a sufficient time to qualify under the law. Elections for school board members may be conducted on a partisan or nonpartisan basis. If at least one (1) county primary board of a political party elects to conduct school board elections on a partisan basis, then a person seeking a position on any board in that county may campaign as the nominee or representative of a political party, and political parties may nominate candidates for membership on the board by any method authorized under the rules of the party or by primary election under title 2.
(2) Notwithstanding the four-year term set out in this section for school boards, any special school district with a different term established by private act shall retain the existing board term.
(3) To implement subdivision (a)(1), the general assembly by private act, or the local legislative body by resolution, may adopt a plan to accomplish a transition from a method of selecting school board members authorized under prior law to an elected school board that is in compliance with subdivision (a)(1). Nothing in this section shall be construed to require simultaneous election of board members, nor to prevent board members selected under prior law or during a transition period from serving the full term for which they were selected. As part of the implementation process under subdivision (a)(1), the local legislative body may renumber existing school districts. During the transition period, the number of school board members may exceed the number authorized under subdivision (a)(1). A transition plan may not be validly enacted or adopted under this section after September 1, 1996.
(4) A private act enacted by the general assembly or a resolution adopted by a local legislative body prior to March 27, 1995, that established a transition plan as described in subdivision (a)(3), is declared to be in full compliance with the laws of this state. Any and all otherwise valid actions taken by a school board composed of members selected pursuant to such private acts or resolutions are ratified and confirmed.
(5) For any LEA that has failed to implement this section, the general assembly by private act, or the local legislative body by resolution, may adopt a plan to implement four-year staggered terms of election for a local board of education by July 31, 2005. Any plan for staggered terms of election implemented pursuant to this subdivision (a)(5) shall otherwise comply with the requirements of this section, but may vary the staggered sequence provided for in subdivision (a)(1).
(6) Any municipal board of education that, as authorized by private act, implemented a transition plan to bring the election of the board members into compliance with subdivision (a)(1), but that failed to comply with the election cycle established by the private act, may, by private act enacted by the general assembly and approved by the municipal legislative body, adopt a plan to restore the election of the board to compliance with subdivision (a)(1); provided, that the plan is adopted and implementation begun prior to January 1, 2009. Any plan for staggered four-year terms of election implemented pursuant to this subdivision (a)(6) shall otherwise comply with the requirements of this section, but may vary the staggered sequence provided for in subdivision (a)(1). Any and all otherwise valid actions taken by the school board during the period of noncompliance with the election cycle required by the private act are ratified and confirmed.
* * *