Tenn. Code § 49-13-136
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-13-136 - Use of capital outlay funds - Contracting for goods and services - Underutilized and vacant properties
(a) Charter schools may use capital outlay funds for the following purposes:
* * *
(1) By May 1, 2025, and by each May 1 thereafter, an LEA in which one (1) or more public charter schools operate shall publish the following information on the LEA's website for each building operated by the LEA, including buildings owned by the LEA that are currently being used by a public charter school:
(A) The address or location of each building and the total square footage of, and the number of classrooms in, each school building;
(B) The portion of the total square footage of a building that is used by the LEA for direct instruction to students in pre-kindergarten through grade twelve (pre-K-12), or any combination thereof;
(C) The enrollment capacity of each building and the number of students in pre-kindergarten through grade twelve (pre-K-12), or any combination thereof, receiving academic instruction in the building; and
(D) If a building is not used by the LEA for direct academic instruction for students in pre-kindergarten through grade twelve (pre-K-12), or any combination thereof, the manner in which the school building is used, including whether the building is vacant or is being used for administration, storage, or professional development.
(2) An LEA in which one (1) or more public charter schools operate shall submit a comprehensive listing of all underutilized property or vacant property to the department of education and the comptroller of the treasury. The department shall make an LEA's list available to a public charter school operating in the LEA or to a sponsor seeking to establish a public charter school in the LEA.
(3) A public charter school may petition the comptroller of the treasury for an audit of the list of all underutilized property or vacant property submitted by the LEA in which the public charter school is, or will be, geographically located. The comptroller of the treasury is authorized to promulgate rules, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, for the administration of this subdivision (c)(3).
(4)
(A) A public charter school operating within the geographic boundaries of an LEA, excluding public charter schools in the achievement school district, has a right of first refusal to:
(i) Purchase vacant property listed by the LEA under this section at or below fair market value for educational purposes; or
(ii) Lease underutilized property or vacant property listed by the LEA under this section at or below fair market value for educational purposes. A lease agreement executed between a public charter school and an LEA must not reflect any outstanding bonded debt on the underutilized property or vacant property, except as agreed upon to reflect any necessary costs associated with the occupation or remodeling of the facility.
(B) For purposes of this subsection (c), "fair market value for educational purposes" is determined by taking the average of two (2) separate appraisals conducted by two (2) independent, qualified appraisers, one (1) selected by the LEA and one (1) selected by the public charter school.
(5)
* * *