Tenn. Code § 49-1-302
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 49-1-302 - Powers and duties of board - Confidentiality of records - Standards, policies, recommendations and actions subject to appropriations - Teacher evaluation advisory committee - Duty-free teacher time - Confidentiality and integrity of statewide tests - Ungraded and unstructured classes - Educator diversity - Uniform clothing - Standards for child care - Payment of career ladder supplements - Final disciplinary actions on educator licenses
* * *
(1) There is hereby created the teacher evaluation advisory committee. The committee shall consist of fifteen (15) members. The commissioner of education, the executive director of the state board of education and the chairpersons of the education committees of the senate and the house of representatives shall be members. One (1) member shall be a kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12) public school teacher appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and one (1) member shall be a kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12) public school teacher appointed by the speaker of the senate. The remaining nine (9) members shall be appointed by the governor and shall consist of three (3) public school teachers, two (2) public school principals, one (1) director of a school district and three (3) members representing other stakeholders' interests; provided, that at least one (1) member of the committee shall be a parent of a currently enrolled public school student. The membership of the committee shall appropriately reflect the racial and geographic diversity of this state. The commissioner of education shall serve as the chairperson of the committee. All appointments to the teacher evaluation advisory committee shall be made within thirty (30) days of January 16, 2010. If the commissioner of education who is initially appointed to the committee as chairperson ceases to be the commissioner of education because of resignation or retirement, then such former commissioner shall remain a member of the committee until the committee ceases to exist. The total number of members of the committee shall thereby be increased to sixteen (16).
(2)
(A) The committee shall develop and recommend to the board guidelines and criteria for the annual evaluation of all teachers and principals employed by LEAs, including a local level evaluation grievance procedure. This grievance procedure must provide a means for evaluated teachers and principals to challenge only the accuracy of the data used in the evaluation and the adherence to the evaluation policies adopted pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2). Following the development of these guidelines and criteria, the board shall adopt rules and policies. The evaluations must be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination, compensation, and the attainment of tenure status; however, this subdivision (d)(2)(A) does not require an LEA to use student achievement data based on state assessments as the sole factor in employment decisions.
(B)
(i) Sixty percent (60%) of the evaluation criteria developed pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2) shall be comprised of student achievement data.
(ii) Thirty-five percent (35%) of the evaluation criteria shall be student achievement data based on student growth data as represented by the Tennessee Value-Added Assessment System (TVAAS), developed pursuant to part 6 of this chapter, or some other comparable measure of student growth, if no such TVAAS data is available.
(iii) Twenty-five percent (25%) shall be based on other measures of student achievement selected from a list of such measures developed by the teacher evaluation advisory committee and adopted by the board. For each evaluation, the teacher or principal being evaluated shall mutually agree with the person or persons responsible for conducting the evaluation on which such measures are employed. If the teacher or principal being evaluated and the person or persons responsible for conducting the evaluation do not agree on the measures that are to be used, the teacher or principal shall choose the evaluation measures. The evaluation measures shall be verified by the department of education to ensure that the evaluations correspond with the teaching assignment of each individual teacher and the duty assignments of each individual principal. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, LEAs and public charter schools may also allow teachers to use the results from benchmark assessments including state-adopted benchmark assessments or a universal screener approved by the state board of education as a measure of student achievement.
(iv) Notwithstanding subdivisions (d)(2)(B)(ii) and (iii), if a teacher's or principal's student growth data, as described in subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii), reflects attainment of an achievement level of "at expectations," "above expectations," or "significantly above expectations," as provided in the evaluation guidelines and rules adopted by the board pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2), then the student growth data shall comprise the full sixty percent (60%) student achievement data portion of the teacher's or principal's evaluation required under subdivision (d)(2)(B)(i), if such use results in a higher final evaluation score for the teacher or principal.
(v) Notwithstanding subdivision (d)(2)(B)(iv), if an individual teacher's student growth data, as described in subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii), reflects attainment of an achievement level demonstrating an effectiveness level of "above expectations" or "significantly above expectations" as provided in the evaluation guidelines and rules adopted by the board pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2), then the student growth data may, at the discretion of the LEA or public charter school, and upon request of the teacher, comprise one hundred percent (100%) of the teacher's final evaluation score. If the LEA or public charter school chooses to implement this subdivision (d)(2)(B)(v), then it must do so for all teachers with individual growth data who request its implementation.
(vi) A teacher's most recent year's student growth data, as described in subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii), shall comprise the full thirty-five percent (35%) student growth portion of the teacher's evaluation required under subdivision (d)(2)(B)(ii), if such use results in a higher final evaluation score for the teacher.
* * *