Tenn. Code § 49-1-302
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 49-1-302 - Powers and duties of board - Confidentiality of records - Standards, policies, recommendations and actions subject to appropriations - Teacher evaluation advisory committee - Duty-free teacher time - Confidentiality and integrity of statewide tests - Ungraded and unstructured classes - Educator diversity - Uniform clothing - Standards for child care - Payment of career ladder supplements - Final disciplinary actions on educator licenses
* * *
(E) Issue professional licenses upon the work done in standard teacher-training institutions, colleges and universities that shall be approved by the state board of education after inspection as may be provided by the board;
(2) Set rules and policies for:
(A) The completion of elementary, middle, junior high and senior high schools as structured in each school district;
(B) Evaluating individual student progress and achievement;
(C) Evaluating individual teachers; and
(D) Measuring the educational achievement of individual schools;
(3) Develop and maintain current a master plan for the development of public education, kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12), and provide recommendations to the executive branch, the general assembly and the local boards of education and directors of schools regarding the use of public funds for education;
(4) [Deleted by 2022 amendment.]
(5)
(A) Adopt rules and policies governing:
(i) The qualifications, requirements and standards of and provide the licenses and certificates for all public school teachers, principals, assistant principals, supervisors and directors of schools;
(ii) Evaluation of teachers, principals, assistant principals, supervisors and directors of schools;
(iii) Retraining and professional development; and
(iv) Discipline of licensed personnel for misconduct by formal reprimand or by the suspension and revocation of licenses and certificates;
(B) The board may adopt a policy establishing levels of compensation that are correlated to levels and standards of teacher competency approved by the board;
(6) Set rules and policies for graduation requirements in kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12);
(7) Set rules and policies for the review, approval or disapproval and classification of all public schools, kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12), or any combination of these grades;
(8) Approve all academic standards and adopt rules and policies governing courses of study in the public schools;
(9) Prescribe the use of textbooks and other instructional materials, based on recommendations of the state textbook and instructional materials quality commission, for the various subjects taught or used in conjunction with the public schools;
(10) Approve, disapprove or amend rules to implement policies, standards or guidelines of the board in order to effectuate this section;
(11) Determine the ways and means of improving teacher, student and school performances, and to set rules and policies to accomplish such improvements;
* * *
because of resignation or retirement, then such former commissioner shall remain a member of the committee until the committee ceases to exist. The total number of members of the committee shall thereby be increased to sixteen (16).
(2)
(A) The committee shall develop and recommend to the board guidelines and criteria for the annual evaluation of all teachers and principals employed by LEAs, including a local level evaluation grievance procedure. This grievance procedure must provide a means for evaluated teachers and principals to challenge only the accuracy of the data used in the evaluation and the adherence to the evaluation policies adopted pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2). Following the development of these guidelines and criteria, the board shall adopt rules and policies. The evaluations must be a factor in employment decisions, including, but not necessarily limited to, promotion, retention, termination, compensation, and the attainment of tenure status; however, this subdivision (d)(2)(A) does not require an LEA to use student achievement data based on state assessments as the sole factor in employment decisions.
(B)
(i) Sixty percent (60%) of the evaluation criteria developed pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2) shall be comprised of student achievement data.
(ii) Thirty-five percent (35%) of the evaluation criteria shall be student achievement data based on student growth data as represented by the Tennessee Value-Added Assessment System (TVAAS), developed pursuant to part 6 of this chapter, or some other comparable measure of student growth, if no such TVAAS data is available.
(iii) Twenty-five percent (25%) shall be based on other measures of student achievement selected from a list of such measures developed by the teacher evaluation advisory committee and adopted by the board. For each evaluation, the teacher or principal being evaluated shall mutually agree with the person or persons responsible for conducting the evaluation on which such measures are employed. If the teacher or principal being evaluated and the person or persons responsible for conducting the evaluation do not agree on the measures that are to be used, the teacher or principal shall choose the evaluation measures. The evaluation measures shall be verified by the department of education to ensure that the evaluations correspond with the teaching assignment of each individual teacher and the duty assignments of each individual principal. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, LEAs and public charter schools may also allow teachers to use the results from benchmark assessments including state-adopted benchmark assessments or a universal screener approved by the state board of education as a
* * *