Tenn. Code § 49-1-1206
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 49-1-1206 - Civil action for damages by employee
(a) An employee may file a civil action for damages against any person eighteen (18) years of age or older who acts with the specific intent to cause harm by making an accusation of criminal activity the person knows or should know is false against that employee to law enforcement authorities, school district officials, or school district personnel.
(b) An employee may file a civil action for damages against the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a student of the employee, if the student, who is under eighteen (18) years of age, acts with specific intent to cause harm to another by making an accusation of criminal activity the person knows or should know is false against that employee to law enforcement authorities, school district officials, or school district personnel.
(c) Any student found by a court with jurisdiction over an action filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) to have acted with the specific intent to cause harm by making an accusation of criminal activity the person knows or should have known is false against an employee to law enforcement authorities, school district officials, or school district personnel may be subject to one (1) or more of the following disciplinary actions, to be determined by the student's school:
(1) Expulsion;
(2) Suspension for a period of time;
(3) Community service; or
(4) Any other disciplinary action deemed appropriate by the school.
(d) This section does not apply to statements made regarding individuals elected or appointed to a local board of education.
(e) This section does not limit the civil or criminal liability of any person who makes a statement the person knows or should know is false alleging criminal activity by others.
T.C.A. § 49-1-1206
Added by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 407,s 1, eff. 7/1/2017.