Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 48-25-107 - Registered office and registered agent of foreign corporationEach foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state:
(1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business; and(2) A registered agent who maintains an office at the same street address as the registered office, and who may be: (A) An individual who resides in this state, a domestic corporation, a not-for-profit domestic corporation, a domestic LLC, a domestic general partnership, a domestic limited partnership, or a domestic registered limited liability partnership; or(B) A foreign corporation, a not-for-profit foreign corporation, a foreign LLC, a foreign general partnership, a foreign limited partnership, or a foreign registered limited liability partnership that is authorized to transact business in this state.Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 102,s 2, eff. 7/1/2023.Acts 1986, ch. 887, § 15.07.