Tenn. Code § 47-14-121
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 47-14-121 - Interest on judgments - Rate
(a) Except as set forth in subsection (c), the interest rate on judgments per annum in all courts, including decrees, shall:
(1) For any judgment entered between July 1 and December 31, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for June of the same year; or
(2) For any judgment entered between January 1 and June 30, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for December of the prior year.
(b) To assist parties and the courts in determining and applying the interest rate on judgments set forth in subsection (a) for the six-month period in which a judgment is entered, before or at the beginning of each six-month period the administrative office of the courts:
(1) Shall calculate the interest rate on judgments that applies for the new six-month period pursuant to subsection (a);
(2) Shall publish that rate on the administrative office of the courts' web site; and
(3) Shall maintain and publish on that web site the judgment interest rates for each prior six-month period going back to the rate in effect for the six-month period beginning July 1, 2012.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), where a judgment is based on a statute, note, contract, or other writing that fixes a rate of interest within the limits provided in § 47-14-103 for particular categories of creditors, lenders or transactions, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed.
T.C.A. § 47-14-121
Acts 1979, ch. 203, § 20; 1981, ch. 263, § 1; 2008, ch. 655, § 1; 2012, ch. 1043, § 1.