Tenn. Code § 45-2-902
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 45-2-902 - Authority to engage in leasing safe deposit facilities - Liability of lessor
Any bank has the right to construct a vault on its real estate, or on premises leased by it, or to rent any vault that, in the judgment of the directors, will provide reasonable means of safety against loss by theft, fire or other cause, in which vault may be placed safes, boxes, or receptacles, for the keeping of jewelry, diamonds, gold, bank notes, bonds, notes, and other valuables, and that may be rented by the bank to other persons on the terms agreed to by the parties, but it is understood that in no event shall the bank be liable for any loss of the jewelry, diamonds, gold, bank notes, bonds, notes, or other valuables by theft, robbery, fire, or other cause, the bank not being the insurer of the safety of the property, nor in any manner liable for the safety of the property. The bank is not required to take any note of property thus deposited, as the person who rents a safe, box, or receptacle is, for the term of the lease, the owner thereof.
T.C.A. § 45-2-902
Acts 1969, ch. 36, § 1 (3.221); T.C.A., § 45-416.