Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 43-27-210 - Limitations on right to use hemp-derived cannabinoid - Rights of others(a) This part does not permit a person to: (1) Undertake any task under the influence of a hemp-derived cannabinoid when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice; or(2) Operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, aircraft, motorized watercraft, or any other vehicle while under the influence of a hemp-derived cannabinoid.(b) This part does not require: (1) An employer to accommodate the use of a hemp-derived cannabinoid in a workplace or an employee working while under the influence of a hemp-derived cannabinoid;(2) An individual or establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client, customer, or other visitor to use a hemp-derived cannabinoid on or in that property; or(3) An individual or establishment in lawful possession of property to admit a guest, client, customer, or other visitor who is impaired as a result of the person's use of a hemp-derived cannabinoid.(c) This part does not exempt a person from prosecution for a criminal offense related to impairment or intoxication resulting from use of a hemp-derived cannabinoid or relieve a person from any requirement under law to submit to a breath, blood, urine, or other test to detect the presence of a controlled substance.(d) This part does not: (1) Limit the ability of an employer to establish, continue, or enforce a drug-free workplace program or policy;(2) Create a cause of action against an employer for wrongful discharge or discrimination; or(3) Allow the possession, sale, manufacture, or distribution of any substance that is otherwise prohibited by title 39, chapter 17, part 4.Added by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 423, s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.