Tenn. Code § 43-27-207
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 43-27-207 - Product testing requirements - Department of agriculture maintenance of list of qualified testing laboratories
(a) Testing of products and substances must be conducted as follows:
(1) Full-panel testing on all active cannabinoid molecules must be conducted prior to final production of products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid; and
(2) A potency test must be conducted on finished goods to confirm potency is consistent with stated potency on the packaging.
(b)
(1) A supplier or retailer must contract with a third-party laboratory to provide the testing required by subsection (a).
(2) The department of agriculture is authorized to promulgate rules specifying which types of tests may be used to satisfy the requirements of subsection (a) and the qualifications for laboratories from which the department will accept test results.
(c) Each batch manufactured must undergo testing and obtain a certificate of analysis by a third-party laboratory qualified under subsection (b).
(d) The department of agriculture shall:
(1) Promulgate rules specifying pass/fail action levels for safety and toxicity with respect to the testing required by subsection (a);
(2) Maintain and post on its website a registry of testing laboratories that are qualified to test intermediate manufactured material and finished products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid;
(3) Develop an application and process by which qualifying laboratories are listed on its website. The application submitted by a potentially qualifying laboratory must include a sample certificate of analysis issued by the applying laboratory; and
(4) Sample and analyze products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid produced, distributed, or offered for sale in this state for cannabinoid concentrations, tested according to protocols prescribed by rule under this part. Departmental testing methods must employ liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry, in a manner similarly reliable to post-decarboxylation, to determine a cannabinoid profile of samples tested, including their THC concentrations.
T.C.A. § 43-27-207
Added by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 423, s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.