Tenn. Code § 43-27-203
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 43-27-203 - License required for manufacturing, producing, or selling hemp-derived cannabinoid products - Offenses and penalties
(a)
(1) It is an offense for a person or entity to engage in the business of manufacturing, producing, or selling products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid in this state without a valid license required by this part.
(2) A product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid that is sold or offered for sale in violation of subdivision (a)(1) is subject to seizure and forfeiture pursuant to § 53-11-451.
(b)
(1) It is an offense to knowingly sell or distribute a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid without having first obtained proof of age from the purchaser or recipient.
(2) It is an offense for a person to knowingly sell or distribute a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid to a person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age or to purchase a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid on behalf of a person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age.
(3) It is an offense for a person to knowingly assist a person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age to purchase, acquire, receive, or attempt to purchase a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid.
(4) It is an offense for a person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age to knowingly purchase, possess, or accept receipt of a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid or to knowingly present purported proof of age that is false, fraudulent, or not actually that person's for the purpose of purchasing or receiving a product containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid.
(5) This subsection (b) does not preclude law enforcement efforts involving:
(A) The use of a minor if the minor's parent or legal guardian has consented to this action; or
(B) The use of a person under twenty-one (21) years of age who is not a minor if the individual has consented to this action.
(c) It is an offense to knowingly distribute samples of products containing a hemp-derived cannabinoid in or on a public street, sidewalk, or park.
(d) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e) Notwithstanding this part to the contrary and except as provided in § 43-27-205, state and local law enforcement officers have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce violations of this section and § 43-27-204.
T.C.A. § 43-27-203
Added by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 423, s 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Acts 2023, ch. 423, § 1.