Tenn. Code § 42-4-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 42-4-105 - Governing body
(a)
(1)
(A) The governing body of the authority shall be a board of commissioners of seven (7) persons appointed by the executive officer of the creating municipality and approved by its governing body, at least five (5) of whom shall be residents of the creating municipality, who shall have no financial interest in an airport or its concessions.
* * *
(F) In addition to subdivision (d)(1)(E), in making the appointments to the board, the appointing authorities shall ensure only that each commissioner is generally a person of excellent character and reputation and a person in good standing and reputation in one (1) of the following fields:
(i) Engineering, with a license to practice in the state and an active practice in such profession for the preceding five (5) years;
(ii) Law, with a license to practice before the highest court in this state for a period of not less than five (5) years;
(iii) Industry or commerce; and
(iv) Finance;
(G) A commissioner:
(i) Serves in such capacity until the expiration of the term to which the commissioner was appointed and until the commissioner's successor is duly appointed and qualified; and
(ii) May be removed by the commissioner's appointing authority with or without cause. A vacancy created by the removal of a commissioner is filled by the appointing authority in the same manner as the original appointment;
(H) In addition to the reporting requirements under § 42-4-106(d) and (e), the authority shall submit quarterly reports or briefings of the activities, plans, and conditions of the authority, and any proposals for capital expansion or improvements to members of the legislative body of the creating municipality, the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and the speaker of the senate prior to the expansion or improvements;
(I) The authority shall maintain its books and prepare its financial statements in a timely manner satisfactory to the state and pay the state for all costs the state incurs in reviewing and auditing the authority's finances; and
(J) The authority is subject to all other provisions of this chapter to the extent otherwise applicable, except as provided by this section.
(2) Any vacancy by reason of nonresidence, incapacity, resignation or death shall be filled in like manner for the unexpired term.
(3) A commissioner's term shall continue until the appointment and qualification of a successor.
(4) A commissioner may be removed from office by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body of the creating municipality, but only after notice of the cause of such removal has been served upon the commissioner, and only after the commissioner has been granted an opportunity for a public hearing on the cause.
(e) The board shall elect from among its members a chair, vice chair, and secretary, each of whom shall continue to be voting members, and shall adopt its own bylaws and rules of procedure. A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Except as expressly otherwise specified in this chapter, all powers granted to an authority by this chapter shall be exercised by the board.
(f) Commissioners shall receive no salary but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
T.C.A. § 42-4-105
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 488, s 2, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 488, s 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
Acts 1969, ch. 174, § 5; T.C.A., § 42-705; Acts 1984, ch. 853, §1; 1986, ch. 745, §§1-4; 1988, ch. 887, §§ 1, 2; 1988, ch. 909, § 1; 1990, ch. 1080, §§ 1, 2; 1995, ch. 328, §§ 1, 2; 1998, ch. 640, §§ 1, 2; 1999, ch. 155, §§ 1, 2; 2002, ch. 562, § 1.