Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-35-321 - Collection of biological specimens for DNA analysis - Persons convicted of certain offenses - Condition of release from imprisonment(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "DNA analysis" means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from another biological specimen for identification purposes.(b) When a court sentences a person convicted of violating or attempting to violate § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-505, § 39-13-522, § 39-13-531 or § 39-15-302 or when a juvenile court adjudicates a person to be a delinquent child for violating or attempting to violate § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-505, § 39-13-522, § 39-13-531 or § 39-15-302, it shall order the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in subsection (a). If the person is not incarcerated at the time of sentencing, the order shall require the person to report to the probation division of the department charged by law with the supervision of probationers, which shall gather the specimen. If a probation officer is not available to gather the specimen, the court may designate a person to do so. The cost of taking, processing and storing the specimen shall be paid by the defendant and shall be collected by the probation officer in the same manner as other fees. If the person is incarcerated at the time of sentencing, the order shall require the chief administrative officer of the institution of incarceration to designate a qualified person to gather the specimen. The biological specimen shall be forwarded by the approved agency or entity collecting the specimen to the Tennessee bureau of investigation, which shall maintain it as provided in § 38-6-113. The court shall make the providing of the specimen a condition of probation or community correction if either is granted.(c) If a person convicted of violating or attempting to violate § 39-13-502, § 39-13-503, § 39-13-504, § 39-13-505, § 39-13-522 or § 39-15-302 and committed to the custody of the commissioner of correction for a term of imprisonment has not provided a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in subsection (a), the commissioner or the chief administrative officer of a local jail shall order the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis before completion of the person's term of imprisonment. The biological specimen shall be forwarded by the approved agency or entity collecting the specimen to the Tennessee bureau of investigation which shall maintain it as provided in § 38-6-113. No person shall be released on parole or otherwise unless and until the person has provided the specimen required by this subsection (c).(d)(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of any felony offense committed on or after July 1, 1998, or any misdemeanor offense, the conviction for which requires the defendant to register as a sexual offender pursuant to chapter 39, part 2 of this title, on or after July 1, 2007, it shall order the person to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in subsection (a). If the person is not incarcerated at the time of sentencing, the order shall require the person to report to the probation division of the department charged by law with the supervision of probationers, which shall gather the specimen. If a probation officer is not available to gather the specimen, the court may designate a person to do so. The cost of taking, processing and storing the specimen shall be paid by the defendant and shall be collected by the probation officer in the same manner as other fees. If the person is incarcerated at the time of sentencing, the order shall require the chief administrative officer of the institution of incarceration to designate a qualified person to gather the specimen. The biological specimen shall be forwarded by the approved agency or entity collecting the specimen to the Tennessee bureau of investigation, which shall maintain it as provided in § 38-6-113. The court shall make the providing of the specimen a condition of probation or community correction if either is granted.(2) If a person convicted of any felony offense or any applicable misdemeanor offense and committed to the custody of the commissioner of correction for a term of imprisonment or sentenced to a period of confinement in a county jail or workhouse has not provided a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis as defined in subsection (a), the commissioner or the chief administrative officer of a local jail may order the person to provide a biological specimen for the
* * *