Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-29-202 - Application for voter registration card(a) A person rendered infamous and deprived of the right of suffrage by the judgment of any state or federal court is eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored upon:(1) Receiving a pardon, except where the pardon contains special conditions pertaining to the right of suffrage;(2) The discharge from custody by reason of service or expiration of the maximum sentence imposed by the court for the infamous crime; or(3) Being granted a certificate of final discharge from supervision by the board of parole pursuant to § 40-28-105, or any equivalent discharge by another state, the federal government, or county correction authority.(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person: (1) Has paid all restitution to the victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence; and(2) Beginning September 1, 2010, notwithstanding subsection (a), a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person has paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person's trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application.(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person is current in all child support obligations.Acts 2006, ch. 860, § 1; 2010, ch. 1115, § 1.