Tenn. Code § 40-11-118
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-11-118 - Execution and deposit - Bail set no higher than necessary - Factors considered - Bonds and sureties
(a)
(1) Any defendant for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond and deposit with the clerk of the court before which the proceeding is pending a sum of money in cash equal to the amount of the bail. The clerk may accept a deposit by means of a debit card or mobile cash application and, if the clerk accepts such methods of payment, may charge a fee to pay for any cost charged to the clerk for accepting the applicable method of payment.
(2) Upon depositing this sum, the defendant shall be released from custody subject to the conditions of the bail bond. Bail must be set as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably ensure the safety of the community and the appearance of the defendant as required.
(b) In determining the amount of bail necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant while at the same time protecting the safety of the public, the magistrate shall consider the following:
(1) The defendant's length of residence in the community;
(2) The defendant's employment status and history and financial condition; provided, that, the defendant's ability to pay shall not be considered;
(3) The defendant's family ties and relationships;
(4) The defendant's reputation, character and mental condition;
(5) The defendant's prior criminal record, record of appearance at court proceedings, record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings;
(6) The nature of the offense and the apparent probability of conviction and the likely sentence;
(7) The defendant's prior criminal record and the likelihood that because of that record the defendant will pose a risk of danger to the community;
(8) The identity of responsible members of the community who will vouch for the defendant's reliability; however, no member of the community may vouch for more than two (2) defendants at any time while charges are still pending or a forfeiture is outstanding; and
(9) Any other factors indicating the defendant's ties to the community or bearing on the risk of the defendant's willful failure to appear, including, but not limited to, whether the defendant is lawfully present in this state.
(c)
(1) Whenever a court's judgment includes the requirement that the defendant pay a fine or cost, the court may require that the payment of the fine or cost be secured by surety bond or other appropriate undertaking if such defendant has a history of past due fines and costs. A parent, guardian or other responsible party may be permitted to act as surety in order to guarantee the payment of the fine or cost.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless the surety executes a bond or agreement which specifically makes the surety liable for the fine, cost, or restitution, no surety shall be held liable for the fine, cost or restitution without the surety's consent.
(d)
(1)
* * *
(B) If the court imposes a condition under subdivision (d)(1)(A), then the defendant must demonstrate compliance with the condition by submitting proof of ignition interlock installation to the district attorney general's office within ten (10) days of being released on bail. Proof of compliance may be submitted electronically. If the court determines the defendant is indigent, the court shall order the portion of the costs of the device that the defendant is unable to pay be paid by the electronic monitoring indigency fund, established in § 55-10-419.
(C) If the court does not require the defendant to operate only a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning ignition interlock device, then the court shall include in its order written findings on why the requirement would not be in the best interest of justice and public safety.
(2) If the defendant is charged with an offense listed in subdivision (d)(1) and has one (1) or more prior convictions for any of the listed offenses and is not subject to the requirements of subsection (f), then the court shall also consider the use of special conditions for the defendant, including the following:
(A) The use of transdermal monitoring devices or other alternative alcohol monitoring devices. If the court orders the use of a monitoring device on or after July 1, 2016, and determines the defendant is indigent, then the court shall order the portion of the costs of the device that the defendant is unable to pay be paid by the electronic monitoring indigency fund, established in § 55-10-419;
(B) The use of electronic monitoring with random alcohol or drug testing; or
(C) Pretrial residency in an in-patient alcohol or drug rehabilitation center.
(3) As used in this subsection (d), "court" includes any person authorized by § 40-11-106 to take bail.
(e) After an inquiry pursuant to § 40-7-123 into the citizenship status of a defendant who is arrested for causing a traffic accident resulting in either the death or serious bodily injury, as defined in § 55-50-502, of another while driving without a valid driver license and evidence of financial responsibility as required by § 55-12-139, if it is determined that the defendant is not lawfully present in the United States, when determining the amount of bail, the defendant may be deemed a risk of flight.
(f)
(1)
(A) If the judge or magistrate determines that a person charged with vehicular assault under § 39-13-106, vehicular homicide under § 39-13-213(a)(2), or aggravated vehicular homicide under § 39-13-218 on or after July 1, 2015, has a prior alcohol-related conviction, the use of a transdermal monitoring device shall be a condition of the person's bail agreement.
* * *