Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 4-5-314 - Final order - Initial order(a) An agency with statutory authority to decide a contested case shall render a final order.(b) If an administrative judge or hearing officer hears a case alone under § 4-5-301(a)(2), the administrative judge or hearing officer shall render an initial order, which shall become a final order unless reviewed in accordance with § 4-5-315.(c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record to support the findings. The final order, initial order or decision must also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits for seeking judicial review of the final order. An initial order or decision shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order.(d) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding. The agency member's experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of evidence.(e) If an individual serving or designated to serve as an administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member becomes unavailable, for any reason, before rendition of the final order or initial order or decision, a substitute shall be appointed as provided in § 4-5-302. The substitute shall use any existing record and may conduct any further proceedings as is appropriate in the interest of justice.(f) The administrative judge or hearing officer may allow the parties a designated amount of time after conclusion of the hearing for the submission of proposed findings.(g) Unless the period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown, a final order rendered under subsection (a) or an initial order rendered under subsection (b) must be rendered in writing within ninety (90) days of: (1) The filing of the tape recording, stenographic notes or symbols, or transcript of the hearing, if requested on the record by the administrative judge or hearing officer, or the filing of the proposed findings in accordance with subsection (f). If both are filed, then the order must be rendered within ninety (90) days of the latter filing; or(2) The completion of the hearing, if neither of the filings in subdivision (g)(1) are requested by the administrative judge or hearing officer.(h) The agency shall cause copies of the final order under subsection (a) and the administrative judge or hearing officer shall cause copies of the initial order under subsection (b) to be delivered to each party.Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 833, s 6, eff. 7/1/2022.Acts 1982, ch. 874, § 54.