Tenn. Code § 39-17-907
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-17-907 - Restrictions on showings
(a) It is unlawful for any person to exhibit for public consumption, whether or not the exhibition is for compensation, any motion picture, film, movie, or videotape that depicts sexual conduct as defined in § 39-17-901, unless the exhibition is within a theater auditorium or other enclosed area that effectively removes the exhibition from the view of members of the public who are not voluntarily engaged in viewing the motion picture, film, movie, or videotape.
(b) No minor under eighteen (18) years of age may be admitted to a movie theatre if the movie has been found to be "harmful to minors" pursuant to § 39-17-901. It is a deceptive practice under title 47, chapter 18, part 1, to advertise or promote a motion picture as having a rating other than the rating that has been assigned to it.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
T.C.A. § 39-17-907
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 459,s 1, eff. 5/20/2013.
Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.