Tenn. Code § 39-17-1309
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 39-17-1309 - Carrying weapons on school property
(a) As used in this section, "weapon of like kind" includes razors and razor blades, except those used solely for personal shaving, and any sharp pointed or edged instrument, except unaltered nail files and clips and tools used solely for preparation of food, instruction and maintenance.
* * *
(A) It is not an offense under this subsection (b) for a nonstudent adult to possess a pocket knife while the adult is on school property for the sole purpose of voting in an election if the pocket knife is concealed on the adult's person and is not handled by the adult, or by any other person acting with the expressed or implied consent of the adult.
(B) As used in this subdivision (b)(2), "pocket knife" means a knife with one (1) or more blades that fold or collapse into the knife's attached handle and that can be carried inside a person's pocket when collapsed or folded.
(3) A violation of this subsection (b) is a Class E felony.
(c)
(1)
(A) It is an offense for any person to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any firearm, not used solely for instructional or school-sanctioned ceremonial purposes, in any public or private school building or bus, on any public or private school campus, grounds, recreation area, athletic field or any other property owned, operated, or while in use by any board of education, school, college or university board of trustees, regents or directors for the administration of any public or private educational institution.
(B) It is not an offense under this subsection (c) for a nonstudent adult to possess a firearm, if the firearm is contained within a private vehicle operated by the adult and is not handled by the adult, or by any other person acting with the expressed or implied consent of the adult, while the vehicle is on school property.
(2) A violation of this subsection (c) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(d)
(1) Each chief administrator of a public or private school shall display in prominent locations about the school a sign, at least six inches (6") high and fourteen inches (14") wide, stating:
FELONY. STATE LAW PRESCRIBES A MAXIMUM PENALTY OF SIX (6) YEARS IMPRISONMENT AND A FINE NOT TO EXCEED THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($3,000) FOR CARRYING WEAPONS ON SCHOOL PROPERTY.
(2) As used in this subsection (d), "prominent locations about a school" includes, but is not limited to, sports arenas, gymnasiums, stadiums and cafeterias.
(e) Subsections (b) and (c) do not apply to the following persons:
(1) Persons employed in the army, air force, navy, coast guard or marine service of the United States or any member of the Tennessee national guard when in discharge of their official duties and acting under orders requiring them to carry arms or weapons;
(2) Civil officers of the United States in the discharge of their official duties;
(3) Officers and soldiers of the militia and the national guard when called into actual service;
(4) Officers of the state, or of any county, city or town, charged with the enforcement of the laws of the state, when in the discharge of their official duties;
(5) Any pupils who are members of the reserve officers training corps or pupils enrolled in a course of instruction or members of a club or team, and who are required to carry arms or weapons in the discharge of their official class or team duties;
(6) Any private police employed by the administration or board of trustees of any public or private institution of higher education in the discharge of their duties;
* * *