Tenn. Code § 39-17-1307
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 520
Section 39-17-1307 - Unlawful carrying or possession of a weapon
(a)
(1) A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.
* * *
(C) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person's carrying of a handgun occurred at a place open to the public where one (1) or more persons were present.
(b)
(1) A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and:
(A) Has been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon; or
(B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.
(2) An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(A) is a Class B felony.
(3) An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(B) is a Class C felony.
(c)
(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony unless:
(A) The person has been pardoned for the offense;
(B) The felony conviction has been expunged; or
(C) The person's civil rights have been restored pursuant to title 40, chapter 29, and the restoration order does not specifically prohibit the person from possessing firearms.
(2) An offense under subdivision (c)(1) is a Class E felony.
(d)
(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a deadly weapon other than a firearm with the intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit, or escape from a dangerous offense as defined in § 39-17-1324.
(2) A person commits an offense who possesses any deadly weapon with the intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit, or escape from any offense not defined as a dangerous offense by § 39-17-1324.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(3)(B), a violation of this subsection (d) is a Class E felony.
(B) A violation of this subsection (d) is a Class E felony with a maximum fine of six thousand dollars ($6,000), if the deadly weapon is a switchblade knife.
(e)
(1) It is an exception to the application of subsection (a) that a person is carrying or possessing a firearm, loaded firearm, or firearm ammunition in a motor vehicle or boat if the person:
* * *
(ii) Is an honorably discharged member of the army national guard, the army reserve, the navy reserve, the marine corps reserve, the air national guard, the air force reserve, or the coast guard reserve, who has successfully completed a basic training program; or
(iii) Is a member of the United States armed forces on active duty status or is a current member of the army national guard, the army reserve, the navy reserve, the marine corps reserve, the air national guard, the air force reserve, or the coast guard reserve, who has successfully completed a basic training program;
(2) The person lawfully possesses the handgun; and
(3) The person is in a place where the person is lawfully present.
(h)
(1) A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm and:
(A) Has been convicted of stalking as prohibited by § 39-17-315;
(B) Has been convicted of the offense of driving under the influence of an intoxicant in this or any other state two (2) or more times within the prior ten (10) years or one (1) time within the prior five (5) years;
(C) Has been adjudicated as a mental defective, judicially committed to or hospitalized in a mental institution pursuant to title 33, or had a court appoint a conservator for the person by reason of a mental defect; or
(D) Is otherwise prohibited from possessing a firearm by 18 U.S.C. 922(g) as it existed on January 1, 2021.
(2) An offense under subdivision (h)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
T.C.A. § 39-17-1307
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 108, Secs.s1, s13 eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 903, s 4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 903, s 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
* * *