Tenn. Code § 39-17-1307
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 520
Section 39-17-1307 - Unlawful carrying or possession of a weapon
(a)
(1) A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.
* * *
(A) The first violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor, and, in addition to possible imprisonment as provided by law, may be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500).
(B) A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(C) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person's carrying of a handgun occurred at a place open to the public where one (1) or more persons were present.
(b)
(1) A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and:
(A) Has been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon; or
(B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.
(2) An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(A) is a Class B felony.
(3) An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(B) is a Class C felony.
(c)
(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a handgun and has been convicted of a felony unless:
(A) The person has been pardoned for the offense;
(B) The felony conviction has been expunged; or
(C) The person's civil rights have been restored pursuant to title 40, chapter 29, and the restoration order does not specifically prohibit the person from possessing firearms.
(2) An offense under subdivision (c)(1) is a Class E felony.
(d)
(1) A person commits an offense who possesses a deadly weapon other than a firearm with the intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit, or escape from a dangerous offense as defined in § 39-17-1324.
(2) A person commits an offense who possesses any deadly weapon with the intent to employ it during the commission of, attempt to commit, or escape from any offense not defined as a dangerous offense by § 39-17-1324.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(3)(B), a violation of this subsection (d) is a Class E felony.
* * *