Tenn. Code § 39-13-206
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 654
Section 39-13-206 - [Effective when contingency met; see version effective until contingency met and Compiler's Notes.] Appeal and review of death sentence
(a)
(1) Whenever the death penalty is imposed for first degree murder or grave torture and when the judgment has become final in the trial court, the Tennessee supreme court shall automatically review the conviction and the sentence of death. Upon the conviction becoming final in the trial court, the clerk shall docket the case in the supreme court and the case shall proceed in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(2) If the defendant has been convicted of first degree murder or grave torture and sentenced to death, the record as to guilt and sentence shall be expeditiously filed with the Tennessee supreme court within the time limit provision of Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rules 24 and 25. If the defendant has been convicted of other crimes at the same trial where a death sentence is imposed, the Tennessee supreme court shall have authority to review by direct appeal the other crimes, if appealed by the defendant with the conviction of first degree murder or grave torture and sentence of death.
(b) The appeal of the conviction of first degree murder or grave torture and the review of the sentence of death shall have priority over all other cases and shall be heard according to the rules promulgated by the Tennessee supreme court. The Tennessee supreme court shall first consider any errors assigned and then the court shall review the sentence of death.
(c)
(1) In reviewing the sentence of death for first degree murder or grave torture, the Tennessee supreme court shall determine whether:
(A) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion;
(B) The evidence supports the jury's finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(C) The evidence supports the jury's finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and
(D) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.
(2) The Tennessee supreme court may promulgate rules as it deems appropriate to establish such procedures as are necessary to enable it to properly review the death sentence.
(d) In addition to its other authority regarding correction of errors, the Tennessee supreme court, in reviewing the death sentence for first degree murder or grave torture, is authorized to:
(1) Affirm the sentence of death; or
(2) Modify the punishment to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or, if applicable, imprisonment for life.
(e) In the event that any provision of §§ 39-13-202 - 39-13-205 or this section, or the application of the sections, to any individual or circumstance is held to be invalid or unconstitutional so as to permanently preclude a sentence of death as to that individual, the court having jurisdiction over the individual previously sentenced to death shall cause the individual to be brought before the proper court, which shall, following a sentencing hearing conducted in accordance with § 39-13-207, sentence the person to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or, if applicable, imprisonment for life.
T.C.A. § 39-13-206