Tenn. Code § 37-5-105
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 37-5-105 - Powers and duties of commissioner
The commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, has the following powers and duties in addition to such other powers and duties as may be specifically provided by law in this title or as otherwise provided by law:
(1) Select and recommend to the appropriate state officials the employment or transfer of all personnel required for the operation of the department, except, however, the transfer of any employees pursuant to this chapter or the initial organization of the new department pursuant to this chapter shall not result in any impairment, interruption or diminution of employee rights, privileges, salary, benefits, leave accumulation or employment; and further, such transfer of employees pursuant to this chapter or initial organization of the new department pursuant to this chapter shall not result in a contract employee supervising a preferred service employee or conducting a job performance evaluation for a preferred service employee;
(2) Recommend to the appropriate state officials the salaries and compensation of all officers and employees of the department;
(3) Make and adopt rules, regulations and policies for the government, management and supervision of state children's service agencies or facilities, and children's services; prescribe the powers and duties of the officers and employees thereof; and provide for the care of children served by the department; provided, however, that such rules shall be consistent with and subject to licensing approval authority of any other state agency that has responsibility for licensing or approval of any portion of program services or facilities provided by the department;
(4)
(A) Publish, in accordance with the rules, regulations, policies and procedures of the state publication committee, an annual report on the operation of the department and the services and programs under its supervision by January 31 and furnish the report to the governor, members of the general assembly, other persons and relevant entities that may request the report such as the Tennessee council of juvenile and family court judges and the Tennessee commission on children and youth, and others as the governor may consider appropriate;
(B) Such annual report shall contain information regarding foster care services, including definitions, racial composition, and statutory or regulatory authority where appropriate as to the following:
(i) Placement Information. Total number of children in foster care by region and segmented by:
(a) Level of placement (I-IV);
(b) Placement type (department of children's services foster home, continuum contracts, pre-adoptive or adoptive, diagnostic shelter, emergency shelter, medical or surgical hospital, miscellaneous, specialized residential school, trial home visit);
(c) Average length of custody; and
(d) Number of department of children's services foster care placements currently available;
(ii) Social Services Caseload Information. Total social services case managers by region and segmented by:
(a) Case manager slots;
(b) Actual filled slots;
(c) Average salary;
(d) Average social services caseload; and
(e) Range of social services caseload;
(iii)Legal Support by Region. Total number of attorneys and paralegal staff:
(a) Number of attorney slots;
(b) Number of attorney filled slots;
(c) Number of paralegal slots; and
(d) Number of paralegal filled slots;
(C) The annual report must contain information about any escape, attempted escape, security breach, as defined in § 37-1-116(j)(5), or attempted security breach that has occurred in the previous calendar year at a secure detention or correctional facility designated, operated, or approved by a juvenile court for confinement of juveniles. The information must include the facts of the escape, security breach, or attempt, the time when the escape, breach, or attempt occurred, and the circumstances under which the escape, breach, or attempt occurred;
(5) Direct the placement of children in appropriate state programs or facilities, or contract programs or facilities, in conformity with constitutional, statutory or regulatory requirements;
(6) Assume general responsibility for the proper and efficient operation of the department, its services and programs. The commissioner may establish such divisions and units within the department as necessary for its efficient operation;
(7) Promulgate necessary rules and regulations to govern administrative searches and inspections of employees of the department, juveniles in the custody of the department and visitors to facilities of the department. Such rules shall provide guidelines and standards for the manner in which the searches authorized by this subdivision (7) shall be conducted;
(8) Promulgate rules and regulations concerning drug testing that are not inconsistent with the provisions of § 41-1-121;
(9)
(A) Conduct investigations as deemed necessary to the performance of the commissioner's duties, and to that end, the commissioner shall have the same power as a judge of the court of general sessions to administer oaths and to enforce the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers;
(B) The commissioner shall keep a record of such investigations, stating the time, place, nature or subject, witnesses summoned and examined, and the commissioner's conclusions;
(C) In matters involving the conduct of an office, a stenographic report of the evidence may be taken and a copy thereof with all documents introduced kept on file at the office of the department;
(D) The fees of witnesses for attendance and travel shall be the same as in the circuit court, but no officer or employee of the institution under investigation shall be entitled thereto;
* * *