Tenn. Code § 37-1-153
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-153 - Court files and records - Inspection limited - Exceptions for certain violent offenders - Confidentiality - Expunction
(a) Except in cases arising under § 37-1-146, all files and records of the court in a proceeding under this part are open to inspection only by:
(1) The judge, officers and professional staff of the court;
(2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives;
(3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court;
(4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court; and
(5) With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), petitions and orders of the court in a delinquency proceeding under this part shall be opened to public inspection and their content subject to disclosure to the public if:
(1)
(A) The juvenile is fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the alleged act; and
(B) The conduct constituting the delinquent act, if committed by an adult, would constitute first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, aggravated sexual battery, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, or especially aggravated kidnapping; or
(2) The conduct constituting the delinquent act, if committed by an adult, would constitute an act of terrorism, as defined by § 39-13-803, or an attempt to commit an act of terrorism.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if a court file or record contains any documents other than petitions and orders, including, but not limited to, a medical report, psychological evaluation or any other document, such document or record shall remain confidential.
(d)
(1) Except as otherwise permitted in this section, it is an offense for a person to intentionally disclose or disseminate to the public the files and records of the juvenile court, including the child's name and address.
(2) A violation of this subsection (d) shall be punished as criminal contempt of court as otherwise authorized by law.
(e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, where notice is required under § 49-6-3051, an abstract of the appropriate adjudication contained in the court file or record shall be made and provided to the parent, guardian, or other custodian of the juvenile, including the department, and this abstract shall be presented to the school in which the juvenile is, or may be, enrolled, in compliance with § 49-6-3051.
(f)
(1) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is tried and adjudicated delinquent or unruly by a juvenile court may subsequently file a motion for expunction of all court files and the juvenile records. The court may order all or any portion of the requested expunction if, by clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that the movant:
(A)
(i) Is currently seventeen (17) years of age or older;
(ii) Is at least one (1) year removed from the person's most recent delinquency or unruly adjudication;
(iii) Has never been convicted of a criminal offense as an adult, has never been convicted of a criminal offense following transfer from juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-134, and has never been convicted of a sexual offense as defined in § 40-39-202, whether in juvenile court, following transfer from juvenile court pursuant to § 37-1-134, or as an adult;
(iv) Does not have an adjudication of delinquency for a violent juvenile sexual offense as defined in § 40-39-202; and
(v) Does not have an adjudication of delinquency for a delinquent act that if committed by an adult, would constitute an act of terrorism, as defined by § 39-13-803, or an attempt to commit an act of terrorism;
(B) Has maintained a consistent and exemplary pattern of responsible, productive and civic-minded conduct for one (1) or more years immediately preceding the filing of the expunction motion; or
(C) Has made such an adjustment of circumstances that the court, in its discretion, believes that expunction serves the best interest of the child and the community.
(2) Nothing in this subsection (f) shall be construed to apply to any law enforcement records, files, fingerprints or photographs pertaining to any delinquency or unruly adjudication.
(3) Except as provided in subdivision (f)(13), in any case in which there is successful completion of an informal adjustment without adjudication under § 37-1-110, the juvenile records shall be expunged by the juvenile court after one (1) year, upon the filing of a motion for expunction and without cost to the child. The court shall inform the child, at the time of the informal adjustment, of the need to file the motion for expunction after a year of successful completion of an informal adjustment and provide the child with a model expunction motion prepared by the administrative office of the courts. The administrative office of the courts shall create a motion that can be completed by a child and shall be circulated to all juvenile court clerks. All juvenile court clerks shall make this model expunction motion accessible to all movants.
* * *