Tenn. Code § 37-1-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-150 - Cost and expense for care of child
(a) The following expenses may be a charge upon the funds of the county upon certification thereof by the court:
* * *
(1) Attorneys appointed hereunder, other than public defenders, are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, both prior to and at the hearing of the cause, and are entitled to reimbursement for their reasonable and necessary expenses in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
(2) Each attorney seeking reimbursement or compensation hereunder shall file an application with the juvenile court, stating in detail the nature and amount of the expenses claimed, supporting such claim with receipts showing payment thereof and stating the nature and extent of the attorney's services, including those in connection with any preliminary hearing.
(f) Costs for proceedings under this title or the costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law.
(g)
(1) In proceedings where the child is determined to be indigent pursuant to § 37-1-126 and the court appoints counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the child, but finds the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians are financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the child's representation, the court shall enter an order directing the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians to pay into the registry of the clerk of the court any sum that the court determines the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians are able to pay.
(2) In proceedings where an adult is determined to be indigent pursuant to § 37-1-126 and the court appoints counsel to represent the adult and finds the adult financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the adult's representation, the court shall enter an order directing the adult to pay into the registry of the clerk of the court any sum that the court determines the adult is able to pay.
(3) The sum to defray a portion or all of the costs shall be subject to execution as any other judgment. The court may provide for payments to be made at intervals, which the court shall establish, and upon terms and conditions as are fair and just. The court may also modify its order when there has been a change in circumstances.
(4) The clerk of the court shall collect all moneys paid pursuant to this subsection (g). The clerk shall notify the court of any failure to comply with the court's order. At the conclusion of the proceedings, the court shall order the clerk to pay to the administrative office of the courts any funds that the clerk collected. The clerk of the court shall receive a commission of five percent (5%) of the moneys collected for the clerk's services in collecting, handling and making payment pursuant to the order of the court.
(5) If the administrative office of the courts receives funds greater than the total amount which appointed counsel or the guardian ad litem has claimed and has been reimbursed pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 13, then any such excess funds shall be paid to the appointed attorney.
T.C.A. § 37-1-150
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1052,s 45, eff. 7/1/2018.
Acts 1970, ch. 600, § 49; 1971, ch. 107, § 1; 1972, ch. 755, § 1; 1973, ch. 258, § 1; 1974, ch. 483, § 1; 1977, ch. 482, §§ 7, 8; 1980, ch. 796, § 3; 1981, ch. 316, § 5; 1983, ch. 408, §§ 4, 5; T.C.A., § 37-249; Acts 1984, ch. 977, § 1; 1985, ch. 59, § 1; 1986, ch. 878, § 5; 1991, ch. 491, §§ 1, 2; 1993, ch. 66, §§ 49, 50; 1996, ch. 1079, §§ 73, 103; 1999, ch. 508, § 9; 2001, ch. 368, §§ 1, 2; 2009, ch. 549, §§ 3-5; 2012, ch. 857, §§ 6-10.