Tenn. Code § 37-1-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-150 - Cost and expense for care of child
(a) The following expenses may be a charge upon the funds of the county upon certification thereof by the court:
* * *
(1) The cost of transporting a child who has been committed to a state correctional institution on an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be paid by the state. The cost of transportation of a child for mental health examination or evaluation when the examination or evaluation has been ordered by the juvenile court judge for a child charged with commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be paid by the county.
(2) The cost of an inpatient mental health examination or evaluation ordered by the juvenile court judge for a child charged with commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, and the cost incidental to the examination or evaluation, shall be paid by the city or county.
(c) The cost of transporting a child from another state for an offense that would be a felony if the child were an adult shall be paid by the state; otherwise, the city or county will bear the cost.
(d)
(1) If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5), the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment. Unless otherwise ordered, payment shall be made to the clerk of the juvenile court for remittance to the person to whom compensation is due or, if the costs and expenses have been paid by the county, to the appropriate officer of the county.
(2) If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses of the mental evaluation or examination of the child, which have been paid by the city or county pursuant to subsection (b), the court may order them to pay the costs and prescribe the manner of payment. Unless otherwise ordered, payment shall be made to the clerk of the juvenile court for remittance to the person to whom compensation is due; or if the costs and expenses have been paid by the state, to the appropriate officer of the state.
(e)
(1) Attorneys appointed hereunder, other than public defenders, are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, both prior to and at the hearing of the cause, and are entitled to reimbursement for their reasonable and necessary expenses in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
(2) Each attorney seeking reimbursement or compensation hereunder shall file an application with the juvenile court, stating in detail the nature and amount of the expenses claimed, supporting such claim with receipts showing payment thereof and stating the nature and extent of the attorney's services, including those in connection with any preliminary hearing.
(f) Costs for proceedings under this title or the costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law.
(g)
* * *