Tenn. Code § 37-1-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-150 - Cost and expense for care of child
(a) The following expenses may be a charge upon the funds of the county upon certification thereof by the court:
* * *
(2) Reasonable compensation for services and related expenses of counsel appointed by the court for a party; provided, however, that in the case of indigent persons appointed counsel pursuant to § 37-1-126, the state, through the administrative office of the courts, shall pay such compensation. The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed hereunder, and such limitations and conditions for such compensation as it deems appropriate, subject to this subdivision (a)(2). Such rules shall specify the form and content of applications for compensation under this subdivision (a)(2). The court may adopt such other rules related to this subdivision (a)(2) as it deems appropriate in the public interest;
(3) Reasonable compensation for a guardian ad litem, except that in the case of indigent persons, the state, through the administrative office of the courts, shall pay for the guardian ad litem required by § 37-1-149 for proceedings alleging a child to be dependent and neglected or abused. The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed hereunder, and such limitations and conditions for such compensation as it deems appropriate, subject to the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3). Such rules shall specify the form and content of applications for compensation under this subdivision (a)(3). The court may adopt such other rules related to this subdivision (a)(3) as it deems appropriate in the public interest;
(4) The cost of any preadjudicatory placement of a child pursuant to §§ 37-1-114 and 37-1-116, including necessary transportation of the child to such placement. A child alleged to be in violation of the conditions of home placement or charged with the commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and eligible for secure detention as provided by § 37-1-114(c) who is taken into custody in a county that does not operate a secure juvenile detention facility may, with the approval of the court having jurisdiction in the matter, be transported to and from the nearest such facility in this state; the cost of such transportation and placement shall be paid by the state subject to appropriations to the commission on children and youth for juvenile court services. Payment may also be made from available federal funding;
(5) The expense of service of summons, notices, subpoenas, travel expense of witnesses, except as provided in subsection (b), transportation of the child, and other like expenses incurred in the proceedings under this part; and
(6) The reasonable cost of secretarial services for the court in performing its duties as a juvenile court.
(b)
* * *