Tenn. Code § 37-1-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-150 - Cost and expense for care of child
(a) The following expenses may be a charge upon the funds of the county upon certification thereof by the court:
(1) The cost of medical and other examinations and treatment of a child that is ordered by the court. The cost of outpatient mental health evaluations under § 37-1-128(e)(1) shall be the responsibility of the state;
(2) Reasonable compensation for services and related expenses of counsel appointed by the court for a party; provided, however, that in the case of indigent persons appointed counsel pursuant to § 37-1-126, the state, through the administrative office of the courts, shall pay such compensation. The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed hereunder, and such limitations and conditions for such compensation as it deems appropriate, subject to this subdivision (a)(2). Such rules shall specify the form and content of applications for compensation under this subdivision (a)(2). The court may adopt such other rules related to this subdivision (a)(2) as it deems appropriate in the public interest;
(3) Reasonable compensation for a guardian ad litem, except that in the case of indigent persons, the state, through the administrative office of the courts, shall pay for the guardian ad litem required by § 37-1-149 for proceedings alleging a child to be dependent and neglected or abused. The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed hereunder, and such limitations and conditions for such compensation as it deems appropriate, subject to the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3). Such rules shall specify the form and content of applications for compensation under this subdivision (a)(3). The court may adopt such other rules related to this subdivision (a)(3) as it deems appropriate in the public interest;
(4) The cost of any preadjudicatory placement of a child pursuant to §§ 37-1-114 and 37-1-116, including necessary transportation of the child to such placement. A child alleged to be in violation of the conditions of home placement or charged with the commission of an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and eligible for secure detention as provided by § 37-1-114(c) who is taken into custody in a county that does not operate a secure juvenile detention facility may, with the approval of the court having jurisdiction in the matter, be transported to and from the nearest such facility in this state; the cost of such transportation and placement shall be paid by the state subject to appropriations to the commission on children and youth for juvenile court services. Payment may also be made from available federal funding;
(5) The expense of service of summons, notices, subpoenas, travel expense of witnesses, except as provided in subsection (b), transportation of the child, and other like expenses incurred in the proceedings under this part; and
* * *
(1) If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5), the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment. Unless otherwise ordered, payment shall be made to the clerk of the juvenile court for remittance to the person to whom compensation is due or, if the costs and expenses have been paid by the county, to the appropriate officer of the county.
(2) If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses of the mental evaluation or examination of the child, which have been paid by the city or county pursuant to subsection (b), the court may order them to pay the costs and prescribe the manner of payment. Unless otherwise ordered, payment shall be made to the clerk of the juvenile court for remittance to the person to whom compensation is due; or if the costs and expenses have been paid by the state, to the appropriate officer of the state.
(e)
(1) Attorneys appointed hereunder, other than public defenders, are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, both prior to and at the hearing of the cause, and are entitled to reimbursement for their reasonable and necessary expenses in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
(2) Each attorney seeking reimbursement or compensation hereunder shall file an application with the juvenile court, stating in detail the nature and amount of the expenses claimed, supporting such claim with receipts showing payment thereof and stating the nature and extent of the attorney's services, including those in connection with any preliminary hearing.
(f) Costs for proceedings under this title or the costs of the care or treatment of any child that is ordered by the court shall be paid by the state only when specifically authorized by this title or other provisions of law.
(g)
(1) In proceedings where the child is determined to be indigent pursuant to § 37-1-126 and the court appoints counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the child, but finds the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians are financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the child's representation, the court shall enter an order directing the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians to pay into the registry of the clerk of the court any sum that the court determines the child's parents, legal custodians, or guardians are able to pay.
(2) In proceedings where an adult is determined to be indigent pursuant to § 37-1-126 and the court appoints counsel to represent the adult and finds the adult financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the adult's representation, the court shall enter an order directing the adult to pay into the registry of the clerk of the court any sum that the court determines the adult is able to pay.
* * *