Tenn. Code § 37-1-137
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 37-1-137 - Commitment of delinquent children to the department of children's services
(a)
(1)
(A) An order of the juvenile court committing a delinquent child to the custody of the department of children's services shall be for an indefinite time.
(B) If a juvenile offender is tried and adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court for the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aggravated sexual battery, kidnapping, especially aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, especially aggravated burglary, commission of an act of terrorism, carjacking, or violations of § 39-17-417(b), (i) or (j), or an attempt to commit any such offenses, or has been previously adjudicated delinquent in three (3) felony offenses arising out of separate criminal episodes at least one (1) of which has resulted in institutional commitment to the department of children's services, or is within six (6) months of the child's eighteenth birthday at the time of the adjudication of the child's delinquency, the commitment may be for a determinate period of time but in no event shall the length of the commitment be greater than the sentence for the adult convicted of the same crime, nor shall such commitment extend past the offender's nineteenth birthday. Commitment under this section shall not exceed the sentences provided for by the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, compiled in title 40, chapter 35, and in no event shall a juvenile offender be sentenced to Range II or Range III.
(2) However, no child shall be committed to such department when the court deems it in the best interest of the child without a pre-commitment report including, but not limited to:
(A) Educational status;
(B) Family background information;
(C) Employment background;
(D) Physical examination and report; and
(E) Psychological report (if possible).
(3) Such report shall be prepared by the probation officer assigned to the juvenile to be committed.
(4) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(2) and (3), the information in a pre-commitment report shall be provided only when presently available and shall not be provided at an additional cost to the department.
(5) The department may place the child in a suitable state institution, foster home or group home, or the department may purchase services from any agency, public or private, that is authorized by law to receive or provide care or services for children.
(6) The commissioner, in consultation with the executive committee of the Tennessee council of juvenile and family court judges, shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to commitment criteria for the incarceration of juvenile offenders in facilities operated or managed by the department. All such rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(b)
* * *