Tenn. Code § 37-1-137
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 37-1-137 - Commitment of delinquent children to the department of children's services
(a)
(1)
(A) An order of the juvenile court committing a delinquent child to the custody of the department of children's services shall be for an indefinite time.
(B) If a juvenile offender is tried and adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court for the offense of first degree murder, second degree murder, rape, aggravated rape, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child, aggravated sexual battery, kidnapping, especially aggravated kidnapping, aggravated robbery, especially aggravated robbery, aggravated arson, aggravated burglary, especially aggravated burglary, commission of an act of terrorism, carjacking, or violations of § 39-17-417(b), (i) or (j), or an attempt to commit any such offenses, or has been previously adjudicated delinquent in three (3) felony offenses arising out of separate criminal episodes at least one (1) of which has resulted in institutional commitment to the department of children's services, or is within six (6) months of the child's eighteenth birthday at the time of the adjudication of the child's delinquency, the commitment may be for a determinate period of time but in no event shall the length of the commitment be greater than the sentence for the adult convicted of the same crime, nor shall such commitment extend past the offender's nineteenth birthday. Commitment under this section shall not exceed the sentences provided for by the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, compiled in title 40, chapter 35, and in no event shall a juvenile offender be sentenced to Range II or Range III.
(2) However, no child shall be committed to such department when the court deems it in the best interest of the child without a pre-commitment report including, but not limited to:
(A) Educational status;
(B) Family background information;
(C) Employment background;
(D) Physical examination and report; and
(E) Psychological report (if possible).
(3) Such report shall be prepared by the probation officer assigned to the juvenile to be committed.
(4) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a)(2) and (3), the information in a pre-commitment report shall be provided only when presently available and shall not be provided at an additional cost to the department.
(5) The department may place the child in a suitable state institution, foster home or group home, or the department may purchase services from any agency, public or private, that is authorized by law to receive or provide care or services for children.
(6) The commissioner, in consultation with the executive committee of the Tennessee council of juvenile and family court judges, shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to commitment criteria for the incarceration of juvenile offenders in facilities operated or managed by the department. All such rules and regulations shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
(b)
(1) Subject to subsection (c), a delinquent child committed to the custody of the department for an indefinite time shall be discharged or placed on home placement supervision after a maximum of six (6) months, excluding any amount of time that a child is absent from placement for whatever reason, unless:
(A) The treatment and rehabilitation of the child require that the child remain in custody beyond six (6) months to complete an evidence-based program in a custodial setting addressing a treatment need identified by the previously administered validated risk and needs assessment;
(B) The child is alleged to have committed a new delinquent act; or
(C) The child is alleged to be an escapee from a secure juvenile facility or institution.
(2) The commissioner shall prescribe procedures whereby the child's treatment, rehabilitation, and progress shall be reviewed monthly and a recommendation for or against home placement or discharge shall be made to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee at least quarterly.
(3) The commissioner shall notify the committing court at least fifteen (15) days prior to the proposed discharge of a child under subdivision (b)(1).
(c)
(1)
(A) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee, with the assent of the committing court, may make a home placement of a child under the continuing supervision of the department.
(B) Notification of a home placement of a child shall be made in writing to the committing court at least fifteen (15) days prior to the proposed date of such placement. Unless the committing court makes an objection in writing to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee or sets a hearing within the fifteen-day period with such hearing to be held at the earliest possible date, the court shall be considered to have assented to the home placement and the child shall immediately be released to home placement supervision.
(C) The first thirty (30) days after the child's return to home placement supervision shall be a trial home pass with the department retaining legal custody of the child. If the child successfully completes the trial home pass, at the end of the thirty-day trial home pass the child shall automatically continue on home placement supervision status, unless the court has ordered that supervision status is not necessary, and the department's legal custody of the child shall terminate. Such home placement supervision by the department shall continue until the court orders a discharge of such supervision under subdivision (g)(1).
* * *