Tenn. Code § 37-1-130
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-130 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dependent or neglected child - Disposition
(a) If the child is found to be dependent or neglected, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child:
* * *
(v) Any financial responsibility required under the provisions of this section for the education of children with disabilities whose parents are not residents of the county in which the children are placed shall be borne by the department of education and not by any local government. This provision shall not act to reduce federal funds for children with disabilities or special education going to any local education agency;
(C) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child; or
(D) An individual in another state with or without supervision by an appropriate officer under § 37-1-142;
(3) In those counties having a county department of children's services, commit the child to the custody of such county department; or
(4) Without making any of the foregoing orders, transfer custody of the child to the juvenile court of another state if authorized by and in accordance with § 37-1-141 if the child is or is about to become a resident of that state.
(b) Unless a child found to be dependent or neglected is found also to be delinquent, the child shall not be committed to or confined in an institution or other facility designed or operated for the benefit of delinquent children. Any disposition under this section shall be implemented as soon as possible after entry of the court's order. A disposition under subdivision (a)(2) or (3) shall, in no event, result in the child's detention in shelter care, as defined in § 37-1-116, or other temporary placement, without provision of necessary services consistent with the child's assessments or evaluations, in excess of thirty (30) days after entry of the court's order.
(c) Unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child will be provided a safe home free from further brutality, abuse, or neglect, the court shall not return a child who has been found to be a victim of severe child abuse to the custody or residence of a person who knowingly or with gross negligence either committed severe child abuse or failed to protect the child from severe child abuse, or who cannot be excluded as a perpetrator of severe child abuse. The court shall file written findings of fact that are the basis of the court's conclusions on that issue no more than thirty (30) days after the close of the hearing or, if an appeal or petition for certiorari is filed, within five (5) days after the appeal or petition for certiorari is filed, excluding nonjudicial days. A severely abused child must not be returned under this subsection (c) without the consent of the department and the petitioner until five (5) days after entry of the order.
(d)
(1) When the department determines that a child who has been committed to the department under this section is ready to return home, the department shall notify the court in writing of its intention to place the child at home on a trial home visit. If the court objects to the trial home visit, it must notify the department of its objection in writing or set a hearing within fifteen (15) days of the date of the notice, with such hearing to be held at the earliest possible date. If the hearing is not set nor a written objection received within fifteen (15) days of the date of the notice, the department may place the child on a trial home visit. The notice shall include the provision that the department's legal custody of the child shall terminate in ninety (90) days.
(2) If during the ninety-day period the department determines that the trial home visit is not in the child's best interest and removes the child on an emergency basis or seeks to remove the child on a non-emergency basis, the department shall file a motion for review by the court of the trial home visit and shall provide notice to the parent or parents, guardian or other custodian. The court shall hold a hearing on such motion within three (3) days of an emergency removal and shall set a hearing within fifteen (15) days to be held at the earliest possible date if the motion seeks the court's permission to make a non-emergency removal.
(3) During the ninety-day trial home visit, the court may periodically review the child's status and may make any orders that the best interest of the child may require.
(4) Prior to making the notification required in subdivision (d)(1), the department must conduct an assessment of the home to determine whether the child will receive proper care and supervision in the home, including a visit to the home.
(e)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e)(2), the court shall not order reunification treatment to reestablish a relationship with a parent or caregiver if a court has made findings against the parent or caregiver under § 36-6-406(a) or (c) or § 37-1-102(b)(27).
(2) If the court made findings against the parent or caregiver under § 36-6-406(a) or (c) or § 37-1-102(b)(27) and finds that reunification efforts are in the best interest of the child, then the court may order reunification treatment to reestablish a relationship with a parent or caregiver. The court shall consider the safety of the child during and after reunification treatment and shall file written findings of fact that are the basis of its conclusions on the issues of reunification treatment and the child's safety within thirty (30) days of the close of the hearing or, if an appeal or petition for certiorari is filed, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding Sundays. An order of reunification must not cut off contact with a parent who is non-abusive.
T.C.A. § 37-1-130
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 799,s 5, eff. 4/23/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 613,s 8, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 198, s 1, eff. 4/24/2023.
Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 397, s 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
* * *