Tenn. Code § 37-1-130
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 800
Section 37-1-130 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Dependent or neglected child - Disposition
(a) If the child is found to be dependent or neglected, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child:
(1) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(c), permit the child to remain with the child's parents, guardian or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child;
(2) Subject to the restrictions of § 37-1-129(c), and subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, transfer temporary legal custody to or grant permanent guardianship in accordance with part 8 of this chapter to any of the following:
(A) Any individual who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child;
(B) The department of children's services:
(i) Any child placed in the custody of the department of children's services shall become a resident of the county in which such child is placed by the department. The board of education of each local school system shall assign the student to a public school pursuant to § 49-6-3102;
(ii) In order to assure appropriate placement for students with disabilities, the procedures required by the state board of education must be followed;
(iii) If a student is determined to be a child with disabilities as defined by state and federal laws and regulations and, therefore, entitled to special education and related services, a multi-disciplinary team of the receiving school system must be convened prior to the placement of the child in the school system for the purpose of developing an appropriate educational program. The department shall notify the receiving school system as far in advance of the intended placement as possible. A representative from the department must be present at the multi-disciplinary team meeting;
(iv) Placements in educational programs not following the requirements set forth in this section shall be the financial responsibility of the department of education;
(v) Any financial responsibility required under the provisions of this section for the education of children with disabilities whose parents are not residents of the county in which the children are placed shall be borne by the department of education and not by any local government. This provision shall not act to reduce federal funds for children with disabilities or special education going to any local education agency;
(C) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child; or
(D) An individual in another state with or without supervision by an appropriate officer under § 37-1-142;
(3) In those counties having a county department of children's services, commit the child to the custody of such county department; or
* * *