Tenn. Code § 37-1-126
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 716
Section 37-1-126 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Right to counsel or guardian ad litem - Administrative fee
(a)
(1) A child is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any delinquency proceedings or proceedings alleging unruly conduct that place the child in jeopardy of being removed from the home pursuant to § 37-1-132(b) and is entitled to a guardian ad litem for proceedings alleging a child to be dependent and neglected or abused.
(2)
(A) An adult is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceeding under this part in proceedings involving:
(i) Child abuse prosecutions pursuant to §§ 37-1-412 and 39-15-401;
(ii) Contributing to the delinquency or unruly behavior of a child pursuant to § 37-1-156 or contributing to the dependency and neglect of a child pursuant to § 37-1-157;
(iii) Violation of compulsory school attendance pursuant to §§ 49-6-3007 and 49-6-3009; or
(iv) Criminal contempt.
(B) A parent is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceeding under this part in proceedings involving:
(i) Abuse, dependency or neglect pursuant to § 37-1-102; or
(ii) Termination of parental rights pursuant to § 36-1-113.
(3) If the person is indigent, the court shall provide counsel for the indigent person. If a person appears without counsel, the court shall ascertain whether the person knows of the right to counsel and of the right to be provided with counsel by the court if the person is indigent. The court may continue the proceeding to enable a person to obtain counsel and shall provide counsel for an unrepresented indigent person upon request.
(4) In all delinquency hearings or in unruly hearings in which the child may be in jeopardy of being removed from the home as specified in § 37-1-132(b), counsel must be provided for a child not represented by the child's parent, guardian, guardian ad litem or custodian or where the child's interests conflict with the parent, guardian, custodian or guardian ad litem. If the interest of two (2) or more persons conflict, separate counsel may be provided for each of them.
(b) A person is indigent if:
(1) That person does not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney or guardian ad litem. In determining indigency, the court shall consider the financial resources of the child and the child's parents, legal custodians or guardians; or
(2) In the case of a child, if the child, the child's parents, legal custodians or guardians are financially able to defray a portion or all of the cost of the child's representation but refuse to do so timely, the court may make written findings determining this as indigency; provided, the court shall assess the administrative fee and costs pursuant to § 37-1-150(g).
(c)
* * *