Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 37-1-103 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Exclusive original jurisdiction(a) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by this part:(1) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to:(A) Be delinquent, except when a child is alleged to have committed an act that would, if adjudicated delinquent, requir
* * *
Proceedings arising under [former] § 49-5-5209(e) [repealed];(6) Proceedings in which a parent or legal guardian is alleged to have violated parental responsibilities pursuant to § 37-1-174; and(7) Proceedings arising under § 37-1-190(e).(b) The juvenile court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings, which are governed by the laws relating thereto without regard to the other provisions of this part:(1) Proceedings to obtain judicial consent to employment, or enlistment in the armed services of a child, if consent is required by law;(2) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact for Juveniles, compiled as chapter 4, part 1 of this title; and(3) Proceedings under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, compiled as chapter 4, part 2 of this title.(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), when jurisdiction has been acquired under this part, jurisdiction continues until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery, or general sessions court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). A juvenile court retains jurisdiction to the extent needed to complete any reviews or permanency hearings for children in foster care as may be mandated by federal or state law; however, only the adoption court has jurisdiction to modify visitation or custody of the child while the adoption remains pending. This subsection (c) does not establish concurrent jurisdiction for any other court to hear juvenile cases, but permits courts exercising domestic relations jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance with this part.(d)(1) A juvenile court in any county of this state shall have temporary jurisdiction to issue temporary orders pursuant to this section upon a petition on behalf of a child present or residing in that county. Upon being informed that a proceeding pertaining to the same child has been commenced in or a determination pertaining to the same child has been made by a court of a county having prior jurisdiction under this part; provided, that the court having temporary jurisdiction shall immediately notify and attempt to communicate with the court having original jurisdiction regarding the status of the child before issuing any temporary order hereunder, the courts shall coordinate with one another to resolve any jurisdictional issues, protect the best interests of the child, and determine the duration of any order entered by a court pursuant to this section.(2) A court shall have temporary jurisdiction pursuant to this subsection (d) only in a neglect, dependency or abuse proceeding, a termination of parental rights proceeding or an order of protection pursuant to title 36, pertaining to the child whose matter is before the court when the court determines it is necessary to protect the best interests of that child by action of that court.(3) Upon notice that a proceeding pertaining to the child has been commenced in a court in a county having prior jurisdiction under this part or upon notice that there is a previous determination pertaining to the child that is entitled to be enforced under this part:(A) The court exercising temporary jurisdiction shall attempt to communicate with the prior court having jurisdiction and resolve jurisdictional issues and determine whether jurisdiction should
* * *